Réception: Container

English translation: (Mode of) receipt: container

21:11 Apr 21, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Réception: Container
From a contract for storing hazardous materials in a warehouse. This section specifies the terms of what will be stored and how. It gives the following information:

PRODUITS: Classé solide inflammable 4.1
CONDITIONNEMENT: Palettes
QUANTITES: 400 Palettes

CARACTERISTIQUES: Réception: Containers
Expédition: Route

My question is about "réception". Am I correct in understanding it as meaning the warehouse will receive the goods in containers, and, if so, is "receipt" a correct translation? Thanks in advance!
Daniel McCartney
United States
English translation:(Mode of) receipt: container
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-04-21 21:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just keep "container" in the singular and the overall context is in short form so "Receipt" would do per se
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(Mode of) receipt: container
David Hollywood
4Acceptance: Containers
B D Finch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Mode of) receipt: container


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-04-21 21:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just keep "container" in the singular and the overall context is in short form so "Receipt" would do per se

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Or 'containerized', meaning 'in one or more container(s)' which nicely side-steps the sing. and pl. issue.
30 mins
  -> ty Robin and nice suggestions

agree  praxisfrench: In containers
5 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
8 hrs

agree  JDS SERVICES
10 hrs

agree  Jeffrey Henson: I like Robin's proposal of "containerized".
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceptance: Containers


Explanation:
www.veolia.co.uk/.../8501-YAO-05_Appendix_F_Radioactive_WAC_R...
This document outlines the conditions for acceptance of Radioactive Waste at Veolia ... 1.3 All containers must be sound, sealed and labelled and meet the.

www.kline.com.tw/webktw/UpLoad/B1.../KLineGuideCargoAccpt[1].ppt
Cargo screening procedures; Container seal inventory control; Containers ... to Cargo Acceptance Guidelines – CAG),

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1428905596
Containers of amphipods and sediment should be transported to the laboratory ... should meet the shipping acceptance criteria recommended in Section 10.4.4.3. ... The shipping containers should arrive intact, and the temperature of water in ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search