producteur de séjours

English translation: [...] puts together its own packages [...]

17:08 May 26, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: producteur de séjours
This is from a description of a 5-star campground/campsite:

À la fois ***producteur de séjours*** et distributeur, le Groupe dispose d’une grande maîtrise de la chaîne de valeur...

The point is that they make most of their money from direct bookings, but I'm having trouble phrasing this without it sounding weird. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
tatyana000
English translation:[...] puts together its own packages [...]
Explanation:
Low confidence level for lack of context, but perhaps one way to get around the problem is to work "packages" into your translation—and you deal with séjours at the same time, killing two birds with one stone.

Some hopefully useful but not directly relevant links:
https://www.lefrenchtime.co.uk/holidays-and-stays/destinatio...
https://www.homair.com/en/5-star-campsite#target
https://www.campings.luxury/en-gb/
https://www.campsites.co.uk/search/5-star-campsites
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[see my suggestion]
philgoddard
4 +1Both ***Travel Organizer*** and Travel Wholesaler
Rocsana Guignaudeau
3 +1'holiday producer'
SafeTex
3specialists in holidays/holiday stays
Timothy Rake
3campground vacation entrepreneurs
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2[...] puts together its own packages [...]
Wolf Draeger
3 -1Tour operator
Sergio Lopes
Summary of reference entries provided
For info
Julie Barber

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
I think you've more or less answered your own question. This needs to be translated very freely, and I suggest something along these lines:

A large proportion of our bookings are direct rather than through agents, giving us greater control over the customer experience.

You might want to tweak this depending on the context and target readership - the language they've used sounds like business to business, but if it's business to consumer, you could say "your".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "very freely"? the tourist trade has its own long established jargon, and it's certainly not the translator's business to start reinventing it. / The target audience would surely appreciate the "creativity" in turning la chaîne de valeur into cust. exp.
3 hrs
  -> I wouldn't expect you to understand the concept of translating anything freely.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: With marketing texts, where you have a particular target market you're familiar with, you often have to 'transcreate' to make it sound good. Literal translations of marketing copy just don't cut the mustard (now, Daryo, don't translate that literally!).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, transcreation is the way to go here
6 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campground vacation entrepreneurs


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This sounds very clunky and is certainly a term that I have never seen despite having camped all over Europe
2 hrs
  -> Are you a Tony M clone "clunky"?

neutral  Daryo: you could see them that way, but I doubt that it's the right term.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'holiday producer'


Explanation:
this might get some flak but French often takes an English expression and translates it directly in many subject areas so why not the reverse?
We want our translation to sound English of course but France is not England, America etc. and sometimes, we may want to give our text a French "flavour".
Also, "holiday producer" is somewhat transparent as a phrase. We can get what it means;
Finally, you can always put it in inverted commas to signal a foreign expression/calque.

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Here comes the flak: it sounds plainly unnatural and doesn't even have a French flavour
2 hrs
  -> No probs but it does sound very French... when the French say it :)

agree  Daryo: unless someone is willing to go digging in the specialised press for the exact term, this would do - reflects exactly what a "producteur de séjours" is doing.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, this particular agree was unexpected :)

neutral  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Sorry, SafeTex. I'm going to have to go with AllegroTrans on this one. The first picture I get in my mind when I read "holiday producer" is a film producer that takes over another producer who just went on vacation. Or a producer who works on holidays :-)
4 hrs
  -> no probs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialists in holidays/holiday stays


Explanation:
or specialists in vacation stays... I do agree to a great extent with Phil...this is to be translated pretty loosely.

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: possibly "organisers of holiday stays"
4 hrs
  -> good suggests Daryo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A la fois ***producteur de séjours*** et distributeur
Both ***Travel Organizer*** and Travel Wholesaler


Explanation:
Le concepteur(producteur) de voyages s'appelle un "Voyagiste".
Vous trouvez le rôle d'un "Voyagiste" ici: https://www.kelformation.com/fiches-metiers/voyagiste.php

Exemple sur l'utilisation et la traduction sur https://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/voya...

Even if most of the dictionaries translate "Voyagiste" with "Tour Operator", looking at the first link, you can notice that there is a difference between them beacuse the Travel Organizer sells its projects to the Tour-Operator.

That's why I suggest "Travel Organizer". Another translation could be "Travel Expert".
In the second link you have different examples of "Travel Organizer", "Travel Expert" and "Travel wholesaler"



    https://www.kelformation.com/fiches-metiers/voyagiste.php
    https://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/voyagiste#travel+organizer
Rocsana Guignaudeau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but no need to use "travel" twice or to capitalise
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: they do only the "staying in one place" part, so "travel" organiser is a bit odd // "wholesaler" can't work as in that case they wouldn't be taking direct bookings, but "selling" their packaged "camping holidays" to travel agencies.
2 hrs

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: What Daryo so embarrassingly fails to comprehend is that "camping holidays" entail travelling to certain destinations, unless his idea of camping is in his back yard. "Travel organizer and wholesaler" are the closest to the original, agreed.
4 hrs

neutral  Sergio Lopes: Actually, I don't get the link you provided. Why would that suggest it's not a tour operator they are referring to? If you look at an English definition of what a tour operator is, it's not precisely what the french refer to when saying "tour-opérateurs".
22 hrs
  -> The link is there, I've got itnow. The first one and also the second one. The link says that the "travel organizer" sells his/her holiday projects to the tour operator. But you're right, most of the dictionaries translate the "voyagiste" as tour operator.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tour operator


Explanation:
Having worked at a tour operator for a little more than a year, I'd say that's the right term if I've understood the context properly.

A tour operator doesn't necessarily organize your travel. The company I was working for organized tours of city sites and historical monuments that could be booked directly or via distributors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-05-27 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't get the link you sent over. Why would that suggest it's not a tour operator they are referring to? If you look at an English definition of what a tour operator is it's not precisely what the french refer to when saying "tour-opérateurs". It doesn't match the definition in the link you sent across. Not too sure about this one.

Example sentence(s):
  • I had a fantastic tour organized by City Wonders (tour operator)!
Sergio Lopes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rocsana Guignaudeau: Please see this https://www.kelformation.com/fiches-metiers/voyagiste.php
1 hr
  -> Makes sense. Thanks for the feedback! Noted! I definitely misunderstood the context.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[...] puts together its own packages [...]


Explanation:
Low confidence level for lack of context, but perhaps one way to get around the problem is to work "packages" into your translation—and you deal with séjours at the same time, killing two birds with one stone.

Some hopefully useful but not directly relevant links:
https://www.lefrenchtime.co.uk/holidays-and-stays/destinatio...
https://www.homair.com/en/5-star-campsite#target
https://www.campings.luxury/en-gb/
https://www.campsites.co.uk/search/5-star-campsites

Example sentence(s):
  • The Group both puts together and sells its own packages, giving it an edge throughout the value chain.
  • The Group both puts together and sells its own packages, enabling it to optimize every step of the value chain.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Package_tour
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourism#Modern_day_tourism
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: For info

Reference information:
Les agences de voyage et de séjours déclinent trois grands types d’activités : la production, la distribution, et l’accueil (réceptifs).
- Les producteurs (tours-opérateurs -TO) conçoivent et élaborent des voyages au forfait ou à la carte pour la clientèle de tourisme. Pour construire les forfaits, les TO font appel à des hôtels, des compagnies aériennes et à de nombreux autres prestataires.
- Les distributeurs assurent via agence ou Internet, la vente de billets, d’hébergements, de forfaits produits par les TO ou élaborés par eux‐mêmes. Ces ventes pouvent être accompagnées de prestations complémentaires (locations de voitures, assurance…) ainsi que de conseils.
- Les réceptifs accueillent et prennent en charge les visiteurs sur le territoire national. Ils conçoivent des produits touristiques, excursions ou séjours pour les clients des agences de voyages.

http://referentiel.atout-france.fr/secteur/organisation-de-v...


    Reference: http://referentiel.atout-france.fr/secteur/organisation-de-v...
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search