animation touristique

English translation: tourist activity leading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:animation touristique
English translation:tourist activity leading
Entered by: Yassine Idouhamouch

10:27 Nov 22, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / university course
French term or phrase: animation touristique
//////
Yassine Idouhamouch
Morocco
tourist activities
Explanation:
Hope that helps ;)
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tourist activities
K. Isaac
4 +1leading or facilitating activities for tourists
Gordon Matthews
3 +1tourist attraction
SafeTex
3tourist entertainment
Manie van den Heever
3Tourism promotion
SafeTex
2tourism activities
Stephanie Benoist
Summary of reference entries provided
hth, fwiw
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist activities


Explanation:
Hope that helps ;)

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: no


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very convincing refs to back 100% confidence
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: Any refs??
6 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist attraction


Explanation:
Without any other context, this is what I would say. I don't go for "tourist activity" as that implies the tourist is actively taking part while an "animation" often reduces the tourist to the role of spectator, but attracts the tourist to it
But it's a fine point and both suggestions are valid - we have enough disagreers in this language pair already :)

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  AllegroTrans: It won't work if it's the name of a course or part of a course, but asker needs to give more context in any event
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tourism activities


Explanation:
This sounded spontaneously more natural to me (US English), found this link.


    Reference: http://https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/23311886...
Stephanie Benoist
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: asker needs to give more context
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tourism promotion


Explanation:
Second attempt after Cyril posted a reference document with the phrase and its variations in context


    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/tourism-promotion
    https://smallbusiness.chron.com/tourism-promotion-marketing-57157.html
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: asker needs to give more context but I have never seen "animation" used for "promotion" - it's generally an "on holidays" activity (e.g. bingo, kids' club, evening entertainment, etc.)
3 hrs
  -> This is the proposal if it's the name of an academic course.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading or facilitating activities for tourists


Explanation:
The lack of context doesn't help, but I'm fairly confident that this is what the French, "animation touristique", means. It is what's done by people such as skiing instructors, tour guides, park rangers giving talks to visitors, etc. Sorry my suggested answer is so long-winded, though. The trouble with "tourist activities" as an answer is that a lot of activities come to mind which do not require "animation".

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this seems to be on the right lines with "facilitating" but more context is needed
56 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: potentially good, but more context is needed; Asker, please respond
2 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist entertainment


Explanation:
Another suggestion. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-22 15:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow, my example sentences dropped out. Here is an example from the worldanimalprotection.org.uk site: "Up to 550,000 wild animals are currently enduring lifetimes of suffering at tourist entertainment venues globally."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs (2019-11-25 16:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many universities offer modules like "Tourism and Leisure" (https://www.liv-coll.ac.uk/courses/tourism-leisure-and-hospi... or "Tourism and Recreation" (https://www.aber.ac.uk/en/modules/2011/RD14910/).

Example sentence(s):
  • \
  • \

    Reference: http://www.worldanimalprotection.org.uk/campaigns/animals-wi...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=WQHPBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=...
Manie van den Heever
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Its from a university porogram "gestion et animation touristique " Some modules students take include : "Économie du Tourime and gestion des entreprises touristiques" I dont know what animation here means. "Tourist activities" simply doesn't work here.

Asker: not the meaning intended


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: asker needs to give more context but this could well be correct
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: hth, fwiw

Reference information:
Au sein d’un hébergement touristique, le/la responsable d’animation gère toutes les activités d’animation, culturelles et sportives que propose la structure et coordonne l’équipe des animateurs.

https://www.studyrama.com/formations/fiches-metiers/tourisme...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari
11 mins
agree  philgoddard: Entertainment.
52 mins
agree  AllegroTrans: OK as a referenve but for the question we need context to see how the term is being used and what for
5 hrs
  -> it's the name of a course afaik.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search