supports de visite

English translation: fact sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: supports de visite
English translation:fact sheets
Entered by: Philippa Smith

12:19 Jul 11, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: supports de visite
Hello,

"Retrouvez nos 11 supports de visite sur les chapelles dans la pochette Patrimoine en poche, en vente dans les Offices de Tourisme à 6 euros."

if you would like more context: https://www.detourdart.com/visites/


I can't think of anything apart from "documentation" :/ or brochure...would love to hear your suggestions!

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
fact sheets
Explanation:
Looking at the context, which makes it obvious that the fact sheets are tools for the visits on offer, I don't think you need to worry about including the word "visit" in your translation.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fact sheets
Philippa Smith
5visitors' guides
Gordon Matthews
4visitors' leaflets
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fact sheets


Explanation:
Looking at the context, which makes it obvious that the fact sheets are tools for the visits on offer, I don't think you need to worry about including the word "visit" in your translation.

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippa. Yes, no "visits" :)

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 hrs
  -> Ta Tony!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitors' leaflets


Explanation:
Another idea

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visitors' guides


Explanation:
more attractive to tourists than "fact sheets" (too academic) or "leaflets"

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't help thinking that simply 'visitor guides' would be better; but in any case, that tends to suggest some kind of book, whereas these appear to be a sheaf of information sheets that can be obtained grouped in a folder.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search