salon-séjour, salon séjour

English translation: lounge-dining room OR lounge/dining room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salon-séjour, salon séjour
English translation:lounge-dining room OR lounge/dining room
Entered by: B D Finch

10:56 Dec 28, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Property description
French term or phrase: salon-séjour, salon séjour
Tourist accommodation brochure: Lots of variants in the text e.g. salon, séjour, salon + séjour (I imagine two rooms rather than one), séjour/salon (one room).

I'd normally translate both terms as living room or lounge, and reserve dining room for salle à manger, however Larousse has séjour "Pièce d'un appartement servant à la fois de salle à manger et de salon."

So for séjour/salon: living/dining room? living room with dining area? salon + séjour: living room, dining room?

Any help appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Bonnylass
lounge-dining room OR lounge/dining room
Explanation:
Another option.

https://www.homeaway.co.uk/p8399466
Modern Holiday apartment 2 minutes walk from Lytham town centre. A luxury 2 bed apartment in a ... Master double bedroom. Lounge/dining room. Lounge.

https://www.rentalia.com/holiday-rentals-spain/
Self catering holiday rentals with photos and opinions. ... a gabled room with a 90 cm bed, lounge-dining room, sofa bed for two people, kitchenette, independent ...

www.chateaumentone.com/en/guest-rooms-and-gites/duplex-apar...
Offering a surface area of about 65 m², each apartment is able to cater for up to five people . On the ground floor, take advantage of a lounge-dining room with a ...

www.cornwall-online.co.uk/1seawallcourt/
St Ives Holiday Cottages | Self Catering Apartment in St Ives |Porthmeor Beach ... Lounge/dining room, with feature solid oak flooring, a variety of oak furniture ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8living room
Jenny Duthie
4 +1lounge-dining room OR lounge/dining room
B D Finch
4 +1open concept living/dining area
sharon bottom
4 -3Foyer / Lobby
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Foyer / Lobby


Explanation:
An idea for some occasions. My first link uses "Foyer and reading room" where lunches are served, while the next link uses "Foyer Bar", where it is also possible to order food. I think this is quite a flexible word anyway. Another alternative is Lobby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-12-28 11:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "Lobby" I would say can also be quite flexible, depending on how it is used, both linguistically and actually:
"Lunch in the Lobby? In any other hotel that usually consists of eating a courtesy apple while waiting to check in to you room. But this is not any ordinary Lobby. It is The Lobby of the 5 Star 5 Diamond Award Winning Peninsula Hotel Chicago and one of the most powerful places to dine in the country."
http://lauraschwartzlive.com/2013/11/lunch-in-the-lobby-eat-...

Example sentence(s):
  • "An old friend, along with our daughters enjoyed a wonderful lunch in the FOYER and reading room at this classic hotel, to celebrate our significant birthdays. "
  • "On arrival at the Hotel why not enjoy a drink in our FOYER BAR; with its oak panelling, roaring log fire and large leather sofas it is most welcoming and luxurious, just the place to relax before dinner or settle down with a night cap."

    https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g186338-d1106756-r632318248-The_Foyer_At_Claridge_s-London_England.html
    https://www.bestwoodlodgehotel.co.uk/restaurant/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Would never work in a domestic residential context; in an hotel; 'salon' is 'lounge', which may be open-plan with reception etc.
1 day 37 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Fails to take into account the meaning of either "foyer" or "lobby".
1 day 1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: Agree with others
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
living room


Explanation:
I think simply "living room" is fine here

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Safest, to cover all bases. It is a space in which people do all their "living".
22 hrs

agree  B D Finch
23 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, or "living-dining room" also works
1 day 51 mins

agree  Lorraine Valarino
1 day 1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It is common to use "salon-séjour" for the "living room". There may or may not be a dining area, but it would generally be specified, particularly in the context of tourist accommodation. Nothing specified here so stay general.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 10 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open concept living/dining area


Explanation:
Open concept living/dining area if this is for an apartment or house.

For a hotel maybe lobby/bar

sharon bottom
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: Or "open plan..."
11 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Culturally to specific I think — might give an 'American' idea of what this would be like in an American home, but would probably be a misleading representation of the reality of a dwelling in France.
20 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: I don't know how this would sound to an American, but to me "open concept" sounds pretentious and silly.
20 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: as an architectural description OK, but not as a general term
21 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lounge-dining room OR lounge/dining room


Explanation:
Another option.

https://www.homeaway.co.uk/p8399466
Modern Holiday apartment 2 minutes walk from Lytham town centre. A luxury 2 bed apartment in a ... Master double bedroom. Lounge/dining room. Lounge.

https://www.rentalia.com/holiday-rentals-spain/
Self catering holiday rentals with photos and opinions. ... a gabled room with a 90 cm bed, lounge-dining room, sofa bed for two people, kitchenette, independent ...

www.chateaumentone.com/en/guest-rooms-and-gites/duplex-apar...
Offering a surface area of about 65 m², each apartment is able to cater for up to five people . On the ground floor, take advantage of a lounge-dining room with a ...

www.cornwall-online.co.uk/1seawallcourt/
St Ives Holiday Cottages | Self Catering Apartment in St Ives |Porthmeor Beach ... Lounge/dining room, with feature solid oak flooring, a variety of oak furniture ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search