PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cahier de police

English translation: police register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de police
English translation:police register
Entered by: Anna Morvern

08:58 Apr 29, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Role of the porter
French term or phrase: cahier de police
In a bullet point list of duties for the hotel porter is: "remplit le cahier de police".

What could this mean in this context?

TIA for any help.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
police register
Explanation:
It seems to me this is not an individual form for each guest, but rather, the hotel 'register' kept in case there is a need for the police to verify it.

In anglophone countries, I think this would be the 'hotel register', which might be the better term to use; it's not entirely clear whether any mention of 'police' is necessary / desirable here; presumably soemone applying for this post would be expected to know what was being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-04-30 05:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, you suggested if perhaps "Hotel Police Register" might be suitable.

Although that is undoubtedly what it is, personally I don't think it is necessary to add 'hotel', for two reasons:

1) It amounts to a degree of over-interpretation, since the original writer did not see fit to include the term 'hôtel' in their text.

2) In any case, we can assume that the person reading this document knows that we are in an hotel context, so it is to some extent superfluous.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5police register
Tony M
3police registration form
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Police verification form
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police verification form


Explanation:
...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I very much doubt whether it is a single form
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I can't see how you get 'form' from 'cahier'?
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: form is dead wrong. it's a cahier
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police registration form


Explanation:
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g294472-i6206-k9856158...



Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I can't see how you get 'form' from 'cahier'? / No, I see from Asker's context that they are filling in a book of some kind — in what language does 'cahier' = 'form'? Context is key... but fundamental meaning is important too!
7 mins
  -> Can't you see that the porter is filling out a form? Look at the asker's context. With translation, context is key. It's now "disagree"? Nothing "fundamental" about the term, as evidenced by the fact that the asker asked what it would mean IN THE CONTEXT.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I very much doubt whether it is a single form // Certainly?? Why not a book/register into which all guests' names and details are written??
1 hr
  -> It would certainly be a single form in a registration log./Yes, you're right. The porter fills out a form for each individual guest.

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: it can be a cahier in French but in Italy it's a paper slip, separate from the registration or included in the registration form, depending on hotels.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raffaela.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
police register


Explanation:
It seems to me this is not an individual form for each guest, but rather, the hotel 'register' kept in case there is a need for the police to verify it.

In anglophone countries, I think this would be the 'hotel register', which might be the better term to use; it's not entirely clear whether any mention of 'police' is necessary / desirable here; presumably soemone applying for this post would be expected to know what was being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2017-04-30 05:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, you suggested if perhaps "Hotel Police Register" might be suitable.

Although that is undoubtedly what it is, personally I don't think it is necessary to add 'hotel', for two reasons:

1) It amounts to a degree of over-interpretation, since the original writer did not see fit to include the term 'hôtel' in their text.

2) In any case, we can assume that the person reading this document knows that we are in an hotel context, so it is to some extent superfluous.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Now asker has given us more context I think this is the best answer; "police" needs to be kept of course
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, with the extra context, we can see why it is important. To me, this is a kind of 'register thta lust be kept of guests.

agree  Jennifer White: Agree that this would fit here
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  Charles Davis: I think "police register" would be OK. I don't think it's the general hotel register; it seems to be a special book that is filled out for the police.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles! And for the extra context, very much in line with my original thinking.

agree  writeaway: to offset the disagree. don't see why this won't work
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! I think Charles has given us a clearer idea of how this term is used in at least one country, and it certainly seems to be pretty much as I'd imagined.

agree  Azhar Zafar
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Azhar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search