a proximite de bonjour quebec

English translation: Right next to Bonjour Quebec

00:45 Jun 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Web Pages
French term or phrase: a proximite de bonjour quebec
On web page for an inn where organizations can rent conference rooms, etc. This particular page lists activities and services that are available close to the inn. Then at the bottom of the page, under "Site touristique officiel du gouvernement," there is a link which reads "a proximite de bonjour quebec."

This phrase has me stymied. Any input you can offer will be greatly appreciated!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Right next to Bonjour Quebec
Explanation:
It doesn't seem as though this could be anything else - the link below is an old one, but since the government runs Bonjour Quebec as a website ans (apparently) as a rubric for sponsored activities, it doesn't seem likely that anyone else could so employ it. It could even be a kiosk of some sort.


http://www.ita.doc.gov/doctm/bonjourquebec_1003.html

Mission Description

The International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Commercial Service in Montreal, Canada will host, October 28-29, 2003, Bonjour Quebec!, a multi-sector matchmaking event. This event is designed to provide U.S. small-to-medium sized, export-ready, companies (SMEs) in various sectors with an efficient, cost-effective, opportunity to enter Canadian market and establish profitable commercial relations with prospective agents, distributors, end-users and joint venture partners.

Bonjour Quebec! offers each participant an intensive two-day program encompassing individual business appointments with pre-screened prospective business partners and a full range of business facilitation services provided by the U.S. Commercial Service. These services include market research, business briefings, networking events and logistic support.

Bonjour Quebec! participants will receive:

* Pre-event briefings by industry experts and specific market research;
* An individualized schedule of business meetings with pre-qualified prospective
business partners in Quebec;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-06-14 01:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy Lynn has confirmed my surmise that there's a brick-and-mortar counterpart of the website.

I think it's apparent that Bonjour Quebec is lots of things. You could certainly say, "Close by the tourist info center, Bonjour Quebec"
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jeffrey, for your extensive notes about "bonjour quebec" being both a website and a physical structure and how it ties in with business people. In comparison with the way the other links are written on the web pages in question, the way this particular link is expressed seemed awkward and threw me off. It wasn't consistent with the way the rest of the links were written. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Right next to Bonjour Quebec
Jeffrey Lewis
3goodbye, the canadian way (*or logout?)
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3At a stone's throw-away from Quebec.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 +1a wild guess...
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wild guess...


Explanation:
bonjourquebec.com is the official tourist site of the Government of Québec http://www.bonjourquebec.com

My guess is someone translated copy that read "link to bonjour quebec" as "a proximite de bonjour quebec"



Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Deutsch: It is exceedingly unlikely that any Quebec government web page would have been translated from English.
5 mins
  -> that is so very true...except the link in question appears on the inn's website, not the Quebec government website

agree  KNielsen: Your link has several choices of language, *including* English. Dollars are dollars, anglophone or otherwise!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At a stone's throw-away from Quebec.


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Right next to Bonjour Quebec


Explanation:
It doesn't seem as though this could be anything else - the link below is an old one, but since the government runs Bonjour Quebec as a website ans (apparently) as a rubric for sponsored activities, it doesn't seem likely that anyone else could so employ it. It could even be a kiosk of some sort.


http://www.ita.doc.gov/doctm/bonjourquebec_1003.html

Mission Description

The International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Commercial Service in Montreal, Canada will host, October 28-29, 2003, Bonjour Quebec!, a multi-sector matchmaking event. This event is designed to provide U.S. small-to-medium sized, export-ready, companies (SMEs) in various sectors with an efficient, cost-effective, opportunity to enter Canadian market and establish profitable commercial relations with prospective agents, distributors, end-users and joint venture partners.

Bonjour Quebec! offers each participant an intensive two-day program encompassing individual business appointments with pre-screened prospective business partners and a full range of business facilitation services provided by the U.S. Commercial Service. These services include market research, business briefings, networking events and logistic support.

Bonjour Quebec! participants will receive:

* Pre-event briefings by industry experts and specific market research;
* An individualized schedule of business meetings with pre-qualified prospective
business partners in Quebec;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-06-14 01:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy Lynn has confirmed my surmise that there's a brick-and-mortar counterpart of the website.

I think it's apparent that Bonjour Quebec is lots of things. You could certainly say, "Close by the tourist info center, Bonjour Quebec"

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jeffrey, for your extensive notes about "bonjour quebec" being both a website and a physical structure and how it ties in with business people. In comparison with the way the other links are written on the web pages in question, the way this particular link is expressed seemed awkward and threw me off. It wasn't consistent with the way the rest of the links were written. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJ Macki
0 min
  -> Thank you sir

agree  Juan Jacob: Right on, then. Quebec in English, Québec in French.
2 mins
  -> Thanks JJ

agree  PB Trans: keep the French spelling though... "Bonjour Québec" (with the accent)
54 mins
  -> Québec! Was just lazy, I have to type multiple keys to get accents.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, teach

agree  KNielsen
2 hrs
  -> Domo arigato

agree  Leny Vargas: agree with Pina too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): w/ Pina; the Quebecois are very particular about the 'correct' spelling of their province
11 hrs
  -> I'll never forget again!

agree  gad
23 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goodbye, the canadian way (*or logout?)


Explanation:
in canada, bonjour is the same as au revoir, selon my dict.

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search