gel du bobinoir

English translation: yarn winding machine (or winder) frozen (status)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gel du bobinoir
English translation:yarn winding machine (or winder) frozen (status)
Entered by: Darko Kolega

05:31 May 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / gel du bobinoir
French term or phrase: gel du bobinoir
Témoin allumé = barrière inactive L’état de gel du bobinoir et l’inhibition de la barrière sont indiqués par le voyant lumineux orange.



it is s weaving plant/machine/system

thank you for your suggestion
Darko Kolega
Croatia
yarn winding machine (or winder) frozen (status)
Explanation:

Lorsque le bobinoir bloque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 7 heures (2019-05-27 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frozen status *of the winder or yarn winding machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 7 heures (2019-05-27 12:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Light on = inactive barrier. The frozen status *of the yarn winding machine (or the winder) and the barrier inhibition are indicated by the orange light.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1yarn winding machine (or winder) frozen (status)
Lorraine Dubuc
4spooler Frozen state
GILOU
3spooling / winding machine stopped / blocked / "frozen" status
Tony M
4 -1spooling machine gel
K. Isaac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spooling machine gel


Explanation:


L’état de gel / sol (l'état solide, l'état liquide)
State of the spooling machine gel (solid, liquid)
Sol–gel is a wet-chemical process that involves the formation of an inorganic colloidal suspension.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=bobinoir
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think you'll find 'gel' here has the other meaning, of 'freezing' — a common usage in FR. Note that it is 'état de gel' and not 'du gel'.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
état de gel du bobinoir
spooling / winding machine stopped / blocked / "frozen" status


Explanation:
Difficult to choose the right terms without more context — I assume you have other occurrences of 'bobinoir' in your text, and have researched the appropriate term for the particular machine and indeed activity in your context. So my suggestions here are only place-holders!

As for 'état de gel', it seems this is referring to the warning light's indicating when the machine is no longer turning as it should; different terms might be required, depending on the possible causes of this stopping. E.g. whether it is no longer being driven, whether it is jammed, etc.

Personalyl, I think we'd probably express it rather differently in EN, but that will depend on the actual terms you use, in the light of the wider context, and indeed, how you structure the whole sentence. I think it would be more natural in EN to say something like: '...that the [machine] is stopped / no longer turning', etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spooler Frozen state


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=888...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yarn winding machine (or winder) frozen (status)


Explanation:

Lorsque le bobinoir bloque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 7 heures (2019-05-27 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frozen status *of the winder or yarn winding machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 7 heures (2019-05-27 12:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Light on = inactive barrier. The frozen status *of the yarn winding machine (or the winder) and the barrier inhibition are indicated by the orange light.

Example sentence(s):
  • Light on = inactive barrier. The frozen status or the winder and the barrier inhibition are indicated by the orange light.

    Reference: http://www.wsf-tex.com/
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search