volumes basculés dans le dos

English translation: cut longer at the back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volumes basculés dans le dos
English translation:cut longer at the back
Entered by: Timothy Rake

23:55 Apr 24, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: volumes basculés dans le dos
A term describing a dress in a fashion show.

" un style monolithique évitant le décoratif, un imprimé marbre (d’après une robe de l’été 1951), de savants drapés noués, des effets de basques ou des volumes basculés dans le dos."

any suggestions
Timothy Rake
United States
cut longer at the back
Explanation:
http://www.kiabi.com/robe-a-bascule-dos-femme_P364776
http://www.jennyfer.com/fr/style-guide/denim-et-dentelles/ro...
Selected response from:

Gail Bond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a back flounce
Janice Giffin
4 +1cut longer at the back
Gail Bond
Summary of reference entries provided
volume(s) basculé(s) dans le dos
Sheri P

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut longer at the back


Explanation:
http://www.kiabi.com/robe-a-bascule-dos-femme_P364776
http://www.jennyfer.com/fr/style-guide/denim-et-dentelles/ro...

Gail Bond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Hello Gail! I agree here. Lots of Google hits and pics eg: http://www.kiabi.com/jupe-coupe-basculee-dos-femme_P349126
10 hrs

neutral  Sheri P: I can def. see a case for this answer, but I'm still troubled by the "volumes" bit. Are we sure "volumes basculés" is the same as a "robe à basculé dos" or a "jupe coupe basculée dos"? The plural of "volumes" seems important to me here.
1 day 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a back flounce


Explanation:
A flounce is a type of ruffle but with less bulk. A peplum (effets basques), on the other hand, is a wide ruffle of fabric that is sewn to the waist area of a dress, skirt, or top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-25 10:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found several entries for "cleverly knotted drapes"; clever in the sense that the dress is designed to flatter the female figure, even if it is less than perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-25 11:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/savant... see "sens 4"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-25 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/savant... (see "sens 4")


    Reference: http://keep.com/open-flap-back-flounce-dress-white-hcb-by-sh...
    Reference: http://myfashionique.wordpress.com/2012/02/21/so-whats-a-pep...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheri P: This is not a comment on your answer per se (I have no idea), but on "savants." Surely it means something like "subtle" here, no? http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/savant
1 hr
  -> Perhaps..."subtle" would not be out of place in this context, but neither would "clever". Please see new reference, just now added as a note.

agree  Verginia Ophof: scooped back flouce ?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia. I did find "flounce scoop back" : http://www.ebay.com/itm/BNWT-Indah-Clothing-Kerala-Romper-Sh...




Reference comments


3 days 2 hrs
Reference: volume(s) basculé(s) dans le dos

Reference information:
The first ref. is about the iconic Dior Bar suit, which can be seen here
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/works-of-art/C.I.58.34.30_C.I....

Le tailleur Bar, incarnation du "new look" apparu en 1947, se porte sur une étroite jupe midi, la taille de guêpe marquée par une ceinture en peau juste nouée et le **volume basculé dans le dos**.
http://www.lexpress.fr/actualites/2/mode-dior-en-heritage-ar...

La silhouette est nette, graphique et minimaliste, mais avec des touches de féminité comme les découpes transperçant certaines pièces. La rigidité des tissus utilisés sur des robes droites ceinturées sous la poitrine ou sur des vestes aux **volumes basculés dans le dos**, traduit cette rigueur chère à Jil Sander.
http://www.parismodes.tv/jil-sander-defile-femme-printemps-e...

Sheri P
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search