les salles de Radio Fréquence

English translation: RF room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de Radio Fréquence
English translation:RF room
Entered by: Tony M

08:31 Oct 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Satellite Technology
French term or phrase: les salles de Radio Fréquence
I'm looking for an English equivalent of this French expression, which is part of the installation of a Satellite Tracking Ground Station.

Du bâtiment attenant de Radiofréquence sur un niveau relié dans l’axe au sud du bâtiment principal, sur lequel repose l’antenne 9m TTC. Il contient les salles de Radio Fréquence, une remise pour le stockage des pièces détachée et des locaux techniques.

There is a radio antenna on the roof and I assume it contains the electrical equipment to process the signals from it but, what would it be called? "Radio Room" seems a little bare.

many thanks
Steve
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
RF room
Explanation:
Rather than 'radio', I'd stick with 'radio frequency', almost invariably abbreviated to 'RF' in EN.

I'm having to guess that these are probably the rooms where the RF equipment is housed: receivers, transmitters, PAs, etc. That would seem to be consistent with the position of the dish on the roof (= short feeders) — and you may be able to tell, by a process of elimination, what other spaces there may be housed elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-23 06:13:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"An RF room seems to apply to any room 'shielded' from RF interference."

Do note that although this can indeed be one specific meaning of the term, it is not the only or most general meaning. And I doubt in this instance it would back-translate correctly to your FR source term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I went with the basic "RF room" to keep it simple. An RF room seems to apply to any room 'shielded' from RF interference.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2RF room
Tony M
4RF Control Room
Manoj Chauhan
4RF tracking station
kashew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RF tracking station


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2012-10-18 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe add control room?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'tracking station' actually sounds like the whole complex, and I doubt this would be the control room, but rather the RF equipment room (where people wouldn't normally go)
24 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RF Control Room


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion - I eventually went with 'RF room' to keep it simple but your suggestion was equally applicable. An 'RF room' in general seems to any room with RF shielding.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salle de Radio Fréquence
RF room


Explanation:
Rather than 'radio', I'd stick with 'radio frequency', almost invariably abbreviated to 'RF' in EN.

I'm having to guess that these are probably the rooms where the RF equipment is housed: receivers, transmitters, PAs, etc. That would seem to be consistent with the position of the dish on the roof (= short feeders) — and you may be able to tell, by a process of elimination, what other spaces there may be housed elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-23 06:13:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"An RF room seems to apply to any room 'shielded' from RF interference."

Do note that although this can indeed be one specific meaning of the term, it is not the only or most general meaning. And I doubt in this instance it would back-translate correctly to your FR source term.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I went with the basic "RF room" to keep it simple. An RF room seems to apply to any room 'shielded' from RF interference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  Daniel Weston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search