marquage informatique

English translation: tracking code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marquage informatique
English translation:tracking code
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:06 Apr 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: marquage informatique
La communication des données sensibles vers un autre système qui interagit avec lui doit pouvoir respecter l’utilisation des codes spécifiques inhérents aux données sensibles et propriété du Système.
D’autre part, il s’agit de pouvoir suivre l’usage qui est fait d’informations sensibles à l’extérieur de XXX en y introduisant un marquage informatique. Ces marques doivent être suffisamment élaborées pour identifier la source d’une fuite potentielle d’informations (prestataire indélicat, etc.).
Enza Longo
Canada
tracking code
Explanation:
not too sure...
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks! thanks to "mediamatrix" as well although I'm not too sure that watermarking would be right for IT context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3watermarking
Robin Levey
2 +1tracking code
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watermarking


Explanation:
Watermarking is the term used for the embedding of 'secret' ID codes in television transmisisons. Might also be used it your context, perhaps?

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  ACOZ (X): This was the term that immediately came to mind. I know it's correct for video, TV etc.
3 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking code


Explanation:
not too sure...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks! thanks to "mediamatrix" as well although I'm not too sure that watermarking would be right for IT context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin LOVELADY: I think this is more on the right lines for IT
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search