PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

académique

English translation: formal (rules)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:académique
English translation:formal (rules)
Entered by: Thomas Miles

14:45 Feb 12, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / water polo
French term or phrase: académique
This is a fairly simple introduction to a range of water polo products. Some of the products are grouped into families depending on the player's level.

One distinction is between recreational/beginners and the next level up, referred to as "académique". The term is also found in "les règles académiques" and "ballons destinés à la pratique du Waterpolo académique".

Clearly "academic" is wrong. Could it be derived from the "académie" of the sport, as in its governing body? For the moment I am using a structure built on "conventional rules" to convey the notion of not just messing about in the water.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
formal
Explanation:
I think your interpretation of it being a reference to a form of the sports governed by rules is probably right, and I think "formal" would work well for your different uses.
But I don't totally rule out the "school" possibility. My instinct says it's formal, rule-based practice rather than school practice from the context you give of the different levels.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
As confirmed by client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2school teams
Eliza Hall
2 +3formal
Philippa Smith
4secondary school (Brit.Engl.), high school (Am.Engl.)
Vittorio Ferretti
2collegiate
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
L'Académie des sports ?
B D Finch
Définition de académique dans ce contexte
mchd

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collegiate


Explanation:
The meaning is somewhat related, but "collegiate" may be unacceptable because there really is such a thing as collegiate water polo. Maybe "varsity" would be safer?

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see your angle. This leads me to consider 'competition-level'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: This is the gist but "collegiate" means "college," whereas "académique" is not so limited (it could be anything from high school or perhaps even junior high school through university).
21 mins

neutral  B D Finch: I think this might be about school (not university) sports teams. https://www.ac-paris.fr/portail/jcms/p1_369182/certificat-me...
23 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school teams


Explanation:
This is clearly referring to school teams, but it could mean high school, university, or both (which is why "collegiate" wouldn't work as a translation, unless we're sure from context that it only means one particular level of school).

ballons destinés à la pratique du Waterpolo académique > balls intended for use by school waterpolo teams

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input Eliza - I have had no choice but to submit a query to the client. Hopefully I will receive an answer which will enrich the glossary!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I think it might include primary, middle and secondary schools. https://www.ac-paris.fr/portail/jcms/p1_369182/certificat-me...
3 mins
  -> Yes, quite possibly. I don't see anything to exclude that in the VF so we need an EN term that is similarly broad.

agree  philgoddard: But bear in mind that "school" means different things in the UK and US. If Thomas wants British English, I'd say "school and university".
1 hr
  -> Yes, fair point.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school (Brit.Engl.), high school (Am.Engl.)


Explanation:
see example in the link


    https://lyc-marie-curie-echirolles.ent.auvergnerhonealpes.fr/la-vie-de-l-eleve/l-eps-au-lycee/le-lycee-est-champion-academique-de-water-polo
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie/Danke.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formal


Explanation:
I think your interpretation of it being a reference to a form of the sports governed by rules is probably right, and I think "formal" would work well for your different uses.
But I don't totally rule out the "school" possibility. My instinct says it's formal, rule-based practice rather than school practice from the context you give of the different levels.

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
As confirmed by client.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is at least reassuring - I have submitted a query to the client proposing variations on 'formal rules' but requesting their confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: "a form of the sports governed by rules is probably right" + "My instinct says it's formal, rule-based practice"
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  mchd: c'est l'idée, mais "convential" me paraît mieux adapté
1 hr
  -> Merci ! Pour moi "conventional rules" ne serait pas juste ici, ça renvoie à quelque chose plustôt sociétale.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Merci Yvonne !




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: L'Académie des sports ?

Reference information:
L'Académie des sports est une institution française fondée en 1905 sous la présidence de Justinien Clary. Sur le modèle des autres académies françaises, ce collège de 50 membres réunit des personnalités afin de réfléchir aux enjeux du sport. C'est un organe consultatif qui se situe à Paris. L'Académie attribue également des récompenses. Ces dernières récompensent non seulement les sportifs français de haut niveau mais aussi les jeunes scolaires.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acad%C3%A9mie_des_sports
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Note to reference poster
Asker: This is what I was thinking.


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Définition de académique dans ce contexte

Reference information:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/académique/33...

Qui ne s'écarte pas des règles et des usages traditionnellement admis dans certains milieux officiels ou littéraires : Employer un langage peu académique.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: Votre contribution est appréciée.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ph-b: Je pense effectivement qu'ils veulent dire qchose comme « les règles officielles ».
1 hr
  -> oui, c'est aussi mon point de vue
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> merci
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search