s\'agripper à la vie

English translation: to hang on to life

18:35 Oct 7, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: s\'agripper à la vie
How would you translate this? Does it have a positive or negative connotation. Said by a person who's very active.

Je m'agrippe à la vie.
frenchamerican
English translation:to hang on to life
Explanation:
my life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 20:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not a negative expression. It means that the person in question is doing his/her utmost to get the most from life
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grab life with both hands
Charles Davis
4Grab/Live/Take life by the horns
Carol Gullidge
3 +1live (my) life to the full
polyglot45
4to cling on to life
Ellen Kraus
4to hang on to life
Francois Boye
4live [one's] life with a passion
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hang on to life


Explanation:
my life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 20:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not a negative expression. It means that the person in question is doing his/her utmost to get the most from life

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippa Smith: Hanging on to life implies being ill or otherwise at risk of losing your life...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s\\\'agripper à la vie
grab life with both hands


Explanation:
For a very active person, who has no reason to think that life may be slipping away, I think this would be the implication. It's a relatively unusual use of the expression, I would say; it more often expresses some precariousness and would suggest "clinging onto life", said of a very old or seriously ill person, for example. But it can also, less often, express living life to the full. That's true of these examples, certainly the first one:

"Ila presque quatre-vingts ans, mais il s'agrippe à la vie comme un jeune homme."
https://books.google.es/books?id=8VlGTSVBfy4C&pg=PT89&lpg=PT...

"Elle a toujours rêvé qu'un homme la prenne comme on s'agrippe à la vie. Il lui tient fort les bras."
http://clubdesrats.forumr.net/t4199-amanda-sthers-france

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 20:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, in terms of your question, it's normally negative, but can sometimes be used in a positive sense. The usual "negative" meaning doesn't make sense in the context you're proposing, so in this particular case the implications must be positive.

I suggested "grab" in order to keep the same physical image, but something like "living life to the full" would convey the same sort of idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 20:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hang on" and "cling on" are inevitably negative; both imply that life is in danger of being lost. They don't fit this context.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Philippa Smith: Nice tone!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippa!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'd like to see more context, as you point out, this is generally reserved where there is some struggly in the background. Here I'd expect "mordre la vie à plein dents", for example.
14 hrs
  -> So would I (like to see more context), and I agree it's not an expression you'd usually see in the context proposed (a very active person, presumably not diagnosed with a terminal illness), but from what we've been told I think it must mean this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cling on to life


Explanation:
I ´d suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2015-10-07 20:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

active People when confronted with severe health Problems do not give up easily, they will struggle hard to overcome their Problems because they love life or their way of living. The same applies to the positive thinking group of the elderly who are satisfied with their life and thus ready to fight premature hardships or illness.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: seems to me negative
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live [one's] life with a passion


Explanation:
fundforeducationabroad.org/.../little-conclusion-on-a-soon-to-be-much-l...I'm now ready, with reinforced integrity, to live my life with a passion that anything is possible.

www.kjdesignsthings.com/uncategorized/makers-of-sport-podca... Jul 2015 - Exercise, summer softball, winter hoops, and long dog walks keep me centered. I live my life with a passion to inspire and to be inspired.

https://joydiscoverinvention.wordpress.com/.../on-spontaneit... Jul 2012 - I'm game for new discoveries. I keep an open mind to new possibilities. I live my life with a passion for new foods and flavours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-07 20:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/mickjagger/primitivecool.htmlDid you live life with a passion? I said oh yeah. Does it all have some strange meaning? Can it change my life today? Or is it all so much flotsam and jetsam?

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live (my) life to the full


Explanation:
throw oneself into life

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds natural to me!
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grab/Live/Take life by the horns


Explanation:
the implication - as in "taking the bull by the horns" - is that this is a highly positive and proactive approach to life - tackling it head on

Do You Grab Life by the Horns or Sit on the Sidelines ...
https://www.psychologytoday.com/.../do-you-grab-life-the-hor...
15 Nov 2009 - Which type of person are you? Do you grab life by the horns and ride or tie yourself to the mast? New personality research shows that at the …

Grabbing Life by the Horns - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2011/12/18/.../grabbing-life-by-the-horns.h...
16 Dec 2011 - When I was a child, my mother told me that everyone in the world hated me. They hated me, she said, because I was a Jew. So? I asked.

Self Help: Grab Life By The Horns - Be Up To 80% More ...
www.amazon.co.uk › ... › Reference & Education › Business Life
Start reading Self Help: Grab Life By The Horns - Be Up To 80% More Eff... on your Kindle in under a minute. Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here or start …


Take Life by the Horns on Pinterest | Remember This, So ...
https://www.pinterest.com/erinbrant/take-life-by-the-horns/
Explore Erin Brant's board "Take Life by the Horns" on Pinterest, a visual bookmarking tool that helps you discover and save creative ideas | See more about …

Centenarians Teach Us How To Grab Life By The Horns
www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/04/.../centenarians-dodge_n_517...
18 Apr 2014 - People who live to 100 and beyond collect lots of wisdom. It might be wisdom we' ve heard before, but somehow it takes on more weight when …


The Trippy Difference | Trippy
trippy.co.in/the-trippy-difference/
Don't tread the well trotted path instead discover your inner Explorer – carve out new paths, live life by the horns, experience the extremes in cultures and …




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search