lien d'intérêt

English translation: personal connections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien d'intérêt
English translation:personal connections
Entered by: B D Finch

09:17 Feb 17, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Research
French term or phrase: lien d'intérêt
Has anyone else come across this term? It implies an interest but not necessarily a conflict of interest. I've failed to come up with anything useful using all possible translations of "lien". The only possible was "relation of interest" but I'm not convinced. I'm wondering if in English the simple word "interest" is sufficient in this context?

It comes from an ethical charter for researchers and occurs several times:

"La liberté d'expression et d'opinion s'applique dans le cadre légal de la fonction publique, avec une obligation de réserve, de confidentialité, de neutralité et de transparence des liens d’intérêt."

"...le chercheur examine tous les dossiers avec impartialité, en déclarant ses liens d’intérêt et en se récusant s’il constate un conflit potentiel d’intérêts ..."

Many thanks!
Jane Phillips
France
personal connections
Explanation:
This is generally used in the plural unless it is referring to a specific personal connection.

https://www.gov.uk/.../register-of-planning-inspectorate-boa...
15 Apr 2014 - Directors and Non-Executive Directors are obliged to declare any business or other interests, or any personal connections.

www.lse.ac.uk/.../Guidelines-on-Nominating-Examiners-2014-1...
The supervisor will need to check whether there are any academic and/or personal connections between a student and an examiner and declare this on the ...

leiterreports.typepad.com/blog/2013/.../tenure-letters-non-confidential.ht...
15 Feb 2013 - ... as some fear, and the gains in transparency would be important. ... to relate any relevant personal connections below the signature line.

declarations, the obligation of declaring non-financial interests is proposed - these .... to introduce an obligation to declare relevant personal connections with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-02-19 08:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted below to Melissa, the noun "lien" is qualified by "d'intérêt", so the main word is "lien", meaning a connection. I understand the qualifier "d'intérêt" as meaning "relevant" (it would not be of interest if it were irrelevant). One would not use the term "relevant connection" here in English, but it is equivalent to a personal connection.

In Melissa's example "déclarations d'intérêts", "intérêts" is a noun, and is primary because it names what is declared.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
In the end I went with a combination of "connections" and "interests" with or without the "personal", according to the sentence. "Vested interests" to my mind is stronger and has a more specific meaning. I couldn't use "interest" or "interests" alone in all instances as sometimes it was then followed by "conflict of interest".

As ever many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal connections
B D Finch
3interest
Melissa McMahon
3vested interest
Lloyd Bingham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vested interest


Explanation:
Just an idea that immediately came to mind

Lloyd Bingham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks but I agree with Melissa that this means something slightly different than the very general term I have in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: Legally, a "vested" interest refers to property or pension benefits. In a conversational sense, it just means "strong" interest and is not a legal term - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vested interest
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this is just another way of saying "interest", which covers both financial and personal interests.

See, eg. This article about "Déclarations d'intérêts", with a quote from a parliamentarian: "Cette publicité assure la transparence des liens d'intérêts..." There is no suggestion that these "liens d'intérets" are anything other than the same "intérêts" mentioned in the title.
http://tinyurl.com/kh2s793

I don't think "vested" interest adds anything to the legal concept of an interest, or if it does, it may mean only a particular kind of interest, see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vested interest

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Melissa and I did in some instances use "interests" so I'm sorry I can't split the points but in most cases it was the "connection" element in its widest sense that was important which was why I gave the points to BDFinch.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal connections


Explanation:
This is generally used in the plural unless it is referring to a specific personal connection.

https://www.gov.uk/.../register-of-planning-inspectorate-boa...
15 Apr 2014 - Directors and Non-Executive Directors are obliged to declare any business or other interests, or any personal connections.

www.lse.ac.uk/.../Guidelines-on-Nominating-Examiners-2014-1...
The supervisor will need to check whether there are any academic and/or personal connections between a student and an examiner and declare this on the ...

leiterreports.typepad.com/blog/2013/.../tenure-letters-non-confidential.ht...
15 Feb 2013 - ... as some fear, and the gains in transparency would be important. ... to relate any relevant personal connections below the signature line.

declarations, the obligation of declaring non-financial interests is proposed - these .... to introduce an obligation to declare relevant personal connections with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-02-19 08:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted below to Melissa, the noun "lien" is qualified by "d'intérêt", so the main word is "lien", meaning a connection. I understand the qualifier "d'intérêt" as meaning "relevant" (it would not be of interest if it were irrelevant). One would not use the term "relevant connection" here in English, but it is equivalent to a personal connection.

In Melissa's example "déclarations d'intérêts", "intérêts" is a noun, and is primary because it names what is declared.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
In the end I went with a combination of "connections" and "interests" with or without the "personal", according to the sentence. "Vested interests" to my mind is stronger and has a more specific meaning. I couldn't use "interest" or "interests" alone in all instances as sometimes it was then followed by "conflict of interest".

As ever many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Vested interests is fine too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. They are not quite the same thing, as a personal connection could be somebody you are related to, even if you don't like them and wouldn't want to help them.

neutral  Melissa McMahon: Why do you think this is about personal interests in particular?/Your first reference differentiates between "personal connections" and "business or other interests", which is how I read it too.
15 hrs
  -> Personal connections are interests of the person concerned (i.e. the person who has to make the declaration)//Good point. However, as the noun "lien" is qualified by "d'intérêt", it means relevant connection: equivalent to a personal connection.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search