dissout en lui les traces d'une expérience authentique

English translation: dissolved any trace of authentic experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dissout en lui les traces d\'une expérience authentique
English translation:dissolved any trace of authentic experience
Entered by: veratek

14:48 Dec 11, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: dissout en lui les traces d'une expérience authentique
à leurs yeux*, l'industrie culturelle fixe de manière exemplaire la chute de la culture dans la marchandise. La transformation de l'acte culturel en valeur marchande abolit sa puissance critique et dissout en lui les traces d'une expérience authentique.

*Adorno et Horkheimer
veratek
Brazil
dissolved any trace of authentic experience
Explanation:
This is a citation from Armand et Michèle Mattelart's Histoire des théories de la communication (1995):

"L'industrie culturelle fixe de manière exemplaire la faillite de la culture, sa chute dans la marchandise. La transformation de l'acte culturel en valeur marchande abolit sa puissance critique et dissout en lui les traces d'une expérience authentique."

That's on p. 42 of the 3rd Edition, published by La Découverte in 2004.
http://books.google.fr/books?id=rlNbHQAACAAJ&dq=Histoire des...

Here is how the citation appears in the published translation of this work (Theories of Communication: A Short Introduction, translated by Susan Gruenheck Taponier and James Cohen):

"The culture industry inevitably brought about the bankruptcy of culture, reducing it to a mere commodity. Putting a price-tag on a cultural act abolished its critical power and dissolved any trace of authentic experience it might possess."

That's p. 61of the paperback edition, published by SAGE Publications in 1999.
http://books.google.fr/books?id=Ua0NMm3GFk0C&printsec=frontc...

Citations can also be verified on Amazon.com.

It is general academic practice that a direct citation of a published translation not be retranslated unless there is a specific reason to do so (which should be explained in a translator's note or otherwise noted as "translation modified").

Please also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/social_science_s...
Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dissolved any trace of authentic experience
John Holland
4 +3rids it of any trace of authentic experience
B D Finch
5dissolves any trace of authentic experience it might possess
steven fung
3eliminates any/the traces of authentic experience contained in it
katsy


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminates any/the traces of authentic experience contained in it


Explanation:
a suggestion.


katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rids it of any trace of authentic experience


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla

agree  Victoria Britten
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  nweatherdon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks NJW

neutral  steven fung: I find 'rids' somewhat prosaic and inelegant for the context here and does not do justice to the liquid metaphor.
18 hrs
  -> This is philosophy rather than literature and I think that "rids" expresses Adorno's and Horkheimer's intended meaning, which is about the violence done to culture by its commodification.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissolves any trace of authentic experience it might possess


Explanation:
Another possibility, which preserves the 'liquid metaphor' of the original.

steven fung
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: But, authentic experience is an attribute of culture, so the suggestion of doubt about that by "it might possess" seems wrong and is certainly not in the source text.// I suggest you read some works by Adorno or Horkheimer to understand this.
11 hrs
  -> Your interpretation (authentic experience is necessarily an attribute of culture) is much stronger than what the source text actually implies. Note the distinct lack of a copula verb in that sentence. Cultural productions can be anything but 'authentic'.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissolved any trace of authentic experience


Explanation:
This is a citation from Armand et Michèle Mattelart's Histoire des théories de la communication (1995):

"L'industrie culturelle fixe de manière exemplaire la faillite de la culture, sa chute dans la marchandise. La transformation de l'acte culturel en valeur marchande abolit sa puissance critique et dissout en lui les traces d'une expérience authentique."

That's on p. 42 of the 3rd Edition, published by La Découverte in 2004.
http://books.google.fr/books?id=rlNbHQAACAAJ&dq=Histoire des...

Here is how the citation appears in the published translation of this work (Theories of Communication: A Short Introduction, translated by Susan Gruenheck Taponier and James Cohen):

"The culture industry inevitably brought about the bankruptcy of culture, reducing it to a mere commodity. Putting a price-tag on a cultural act abolished its critical power and dissolved any trace of authentic experience it might possess."

That's p. 61of the paperback edition, published by SAGE Publications in 1999.
http://books.google.fr/books?id=Ua0NMm3GFk0C&printsec=frontc...

Citations can also be verified on Amazon.com.

It is general academic practice that a direct citation of a published translation not be retranslated unless there is a specific reason to do so (which should be explained in a translator's note or otherwise noted as "translation modified").

Please also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/social_science_s...

John Holland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You are, of course, right about existing published translations. The Asker really should say whether she is trying to produce a new translation or has simply not looked for any existing, published translation.
35 mins
  -> Thank you, B D Finch. Another difficulty is that the quotation appears in two different KudoZ questions but the original author is only identified in one of the two (i.e., not here). See: http://ur1.ca/c00t1

agree  steven fung: Yes, the asker should either go with this (and reference it) or come up with an original translation.
39 mins
  -> Thank you, steven fung. I'd think a reference is in order in any case, especially if the source document is a scholarly article or book.

agree  katsy: with BD and steven
47 mins
  -> Thank you, katsy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search