apprentissages socio-affectifs

English translation: socio-emotional learning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apprentissages socio-affectifs
English translation:socio-emotional learning
Entered by: suewiddicombe

06:01 Jun 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Help for the disabled
French term or phrase: apprentissages socio-affectifs
Am not sure how to translate this most effectively. Any suggestions? Many thanks

"Certains travaux relatifs aux ***apprentissages socio-affectifs*** suggèrent que les jeunes adultes (handicappés) impliqués dans les processus d’accompagnement, participant à la planification des activités, incités à prendre la parole et à se raconter, font preuve d’un plus grand sens de l’organisation, sont mieux à même de défendre leurs intérêts et ont une plus grande capacité d’autodétermination que ceux qui ne le sont pas."
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
socio-emotional learning
Explanation:
"Peace First staff come across many fascinating studies and experimental types of teaching and learning. During the summer I was there, the main transition that was occurring was the inclusion of Socio-Emotional Learning, or SEL, into the curriculum and, in many ways, into the mission, or, rather, giving their mission this new label that is becoming increasingly commonplace in education reform dialogue."
https://blogs.commons.georgetown.edu/voke-philofeducation/20...

www.ibu-anak.com/.../SOCIO-EMOTIONAL-DE... - Translate this page
... including the development of social-emotional abilities. Socio-emotional learning efforts should be monitored regularly, using multiple indicators to ensure .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-24 10:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The 2008 EU "Pact for Mental Health" made recommendations for youth and education including (i) promotion of parenting skills, (ii) integration of socio-emotional learning into education curricular and extracurricular activities, and (iii) early intervention throughout the educational system."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mental_disorder
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks BD this is what the client wanted - thanks to John too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social and emotional learning
John Holland
4 +1socio-emotional learning
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social and emotional learning


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_emotional_learning

I think adding "and" broadens the meaning, so that translation can refer not to one specific kind of SEL technique but instead is more inclusive of all learning with a similar aim.

John Holland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHAKIB ROULA (X): I agree and you may make it compound word like in French "socio-emotional learning" for the sake of making it a "term" rather than a neutral word.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and I agree about the hyphen.

agree  Wolf Draeger: maybe "activities" for apprentissages? Think "and" could be left out, but that's a minor point :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Activities" does seem possible, or even "socio-affective learning activities."

agree  Lara Barnett
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio-emotional learning


Explanation:
"Peace First staff come across many fascinating studies and experimental types of teaching and learning. During the summer I was there, the main transition that was occurring was the inclusion of Socio-Emotional Learning, or SEL, into the curriculum and, in many ways, into the mission, or, rather, giving their mission this new label that is becoming increasingly commonplace in education reform dialogue."
https://blogs.commons.georgetown.edu/voke-philofeducation/20...

www.ibu-anak.com/.../SOCIO-EMOTIONAL-DE... - Translate this page
... including the development of social-emotional abilities. Socio-emotional learning efforts should be monitored regularly, using multiple indicators to ensure .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-24 10:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The 2008 EU "Pact for Mental Health" made recommendations for youth and education including (i) promotion of parenting skills, (ii) integration of socio-emotional learning into education curricular and extracurricular activities, and (iii) early intervention throughout the educational system."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mental_disorder

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks BD this is what the client wanted - thanks to John too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly S
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Siobhan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search