construction de soi

English translation: construction of the self

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:construction de soi
English translation:construction of the self
Entered by: suewiddicombe

12:27 Jun 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Help for the disabled
French term or phrase: construction de soi
I am unsure how to translate this phrase. The only thing that comes to mind is "self-affirmation" but this is psychological whereas the context is helping people with disabilities over the hurdle from adolescence (where they are relatively protected and assisted) into adulthood where they are relatively unaided. The document is a call for proposals from an association seeking partners to set up a scientific study that will establish the needs of these young people, among other things. So the phrase also involves physical possibilties.
Any suggestions would be most welcome - many thanks.

"Le processus de ***construction de soi*** à l'âge adulte ne correspond pas à une transformation d’un état (adolescent) à un autre (adulte), mais à un passage progressif au sein de réalités non stabilisées, sinon juridiquement. De même, le début de ce processus ne coïncide pas forcément avec le moment biologique de la puberté."
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
construction of the self
Explanation:
This is widely used social science terminology.

"Sexual activity, they argued, was like other social processes, yet one of increasing importance in the construction of the self. Michael Kimmel has gathered together essays from three generations of scholars influenced by this perspective on sexuality."
http://books.google.fr/books/about/The_Sexual_Self.html?id=W...

"Studies of the self as viewer have long been dominated in media studies by attention to these virtual experiences as internal. From the early argument that the self is 'interpellated' by the culture industry (Adorno), to the argument that the self is socially and politically positioned in dominated, negotiating or resistant ways (Hall), to the idea of the self as simultaneously occupying multiple (and shifting) spectator positions (Modleski, Williams, Clover, Caton), emphasis has long been on how the viewer experiences structured sets of symbols, appropriates them at various levels of cohesion, cognitively and affectively orders them with regard to pre--existing understandings of and feelings about the world, and uses them in the ongoing construction of the self. "
http://journal.media-culture.org.au/0210/Peterson.php
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks, BD, and thanks to peers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5construction of the self
B D Finch
4 +2transitioning
Fiorsam
5Self-actualization
Michel Ange Quay
3 +1self-sufficiency
Wolf Draeger
3 +1self-construal
Silver Pen
4self-identification
Benjamin Hall
4self-development
Branka Ramadanovic
3self-construction
Tristan Jimenez
4 -3Self-improvement
Salih1946


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transitioning


Explanation:
Not a literal translation by any means, but a possible alternative.

"The process of transitioning to adulthood..

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
28 mins
  -> Thanks phil!

agree  CHAKIB ROULA (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-identification


Explanation:
Another alternative:

The process of self-identification...

Self-concept (also called self-construction, self-identity or self-perspective) is a multi-dimensional construct that refers to an individual's perception of "self" in relation to any number of characteristics, such as academics (and nonacademics),[1][2][3][4][5] gender roles and sexuality,[6][7][8] racial identity,[9] and many others. Wikipedia

Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-construction


Explanation:
"L’objectif est de repérer l’influence de cinq échelons territoriaux (Quartier, Ville, Région, France, Europe) dans la construction de Soi des adolescents et des jeunes adultes basques. Les résultats révèlent des différences d’intensité du sentiment d’appartenance selon les territoires, en même temps que des effets conjugués de l’âge et de la langue basque. La pratique de la langue basque est globalement liée à un surinvestissement de l’échelon régional mais l’âge surdétermine les modalités de spatialisation identitaire : les adolescents se définissent comme basques en opposition à l’identité française. Sans doute est-il urgent pour le psychologue social de dédramatiser le débat autour de l’identité nationale en fournissant des outils de mesure et d’interprétation des dynamiques identitaires en lien avec l’espace."

"The influence of five territorial levels (Neighbourhood, City, Region, France, Europe) on self-construction of teenagers and young adults living in the Basque Country were studied. Results showed that, depending on the territorial level, the strength of feeling of belonging varies. At the same time, combined effects of age and Basque language were observed. Practising Basque was related to a stronger investment at the regional level, while age determined modes of identity spatialization : teenage participants defined themselves as Basque in opposition to French identity. It appears urgent for social psychologists to take the heat out of the debate around national identity by offering instruments of measurement and of interpretation of identity dynamics linked to space."
http://www.cairn.info/revue-les-cahiers-internationaux-de-ps...

"Based on interviews conducted with students carrying out or having stayed abroad, the paper analyses the importance of these experiences in the young people's self-construction."
http://orbi.ulg.ac.be/handle/2268/39786

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
construction of the self


Explanation:
This is widely used social science terminology.

"Sexual activity, they argued, was like other social processes, yet one of increasing importance in the construction of the self. Michael Kimmel has gathered together essays from three generations of scholars influenced by this perspective on sexuality."
http://books.google.fr/books/about/The_Sexual_Self.html?id=W...

"Studies of the self as viewer have long been dominated in media studies by attention to these virtual experiences as internal. From the early argument that the self is 'interpellated' by the culture industry (Adorno), to the argument that the self is socially and politically positioned in dominated, negotiating or resistant ways (Hall), to the idea of the self as simultaneously occupying multiple (and shifting) spectator positions (Modleski, Williams, Clover, Caton), emphasis has long been on how the viewer experiences structured sets of symbols, appropriates them at various levels of cohesion, cognitively and affectively orders them with regard to pre--existing understandings of and feelings about the world, and uses them in the ongoing construction of the self. "
http://journal.media-culture.org.au/0210/Peterson.php


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, BD, and thanks to peers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly S
11 mins
  -> Thanks Siobhan

agree  Gilla Evans
21 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla

agree  Tristan Jimenez: more than 400 000 hits on google, sounds indeed more likely to be it! // I know, but that's a 'plus' :)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Tristan. However, do not be misled by the number of Google hits, what matters is the source and whether this is indeed the term used by anglophone social scientists for what francophone social scientists call "construction de soi".

agree  Cetacea
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Cetacea

agree  nweatherdon
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks NJW

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Self-improvement


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "The context is helping people with disabilities over the hurdle from adolescence."
11 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Completely wrong and "Imho" is not an explanation.
20 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: Completely wrong and "Imho" is not an explanation.
1 day 25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-actualization


Explanation:
Self-actualization is the term used by pioneer psychologist Abraham Maslow to describe the process by which children grow into adults, seeking fulfillment and change based on personal growth.


    Reference: http://www.simplypsychology.org/maslow.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-actualization
Michel Ange Quay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you link this to the source term as a valid translation? The usual French term for "self-actualisation" is "réalisation de soi"//The context here is social science. Social scientists are fussy about specific terminology. Check up Maslow in French.
53 mins
  -> hate to contradict you Finch - just trying to give the best translation, and all translators know that there isn't a 'usual term' 1 to 1 in our work, or we'd all use the dictionary. Translation is context. In this case transition, self construction. =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-sufficiency


Explanation:
If I understand the context correctly, the aim is to help young people make the transition from being taken care of, to learning to take care of themselves, to be as self-sufficient as possible.

Could "au sein de réalités non-stabilisées, sinon juridiquement" refer to the supposition that society (attitudes, laws and structures/infrastructures) is not very well adapted to disabled people, and that they need extra assistance to overcome/cope with this challenge?

Example sentence(s):
  • Self-sufficiency is a process which refers not to the transition from one state (adolescence) to another (adulthood), but rather to...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Collyer: That's a good way of putting it.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-construal


Explanation:
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=83493...

Silver Pen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-development


Explanation:
It just occurred to me

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search