De la sorte, on est passé des personnes à leurs corps saisi de manière fragmenté

English translation: There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as the Σ of his...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:De la sorte, on est passé des personnes à leurs corps saisi de manière fragmenté
English translation:There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as the Σ of his...
Entered by: Bashiqa

16:11 Dec 29, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / occupational diseases
French term or phrase: De la sorte, on est passé des personnes à leurs corps saisi de manière fragmenté
This is from an application for research funding into occupational diseases and the disparity between men and women. I hope the moderator will allow this complete phrase in order to 'entice' answers from other translators. There is no particular word, but the overall meaning/wording that I am looking for.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as the Σ of his...
Explanation:
It is about a holistic approach to health, where the individual, the person as a whole is to be taken into consideration, certainly not a part of his body, even less as a pathology with a surname! The idea is to bear in mind all aspects of the person, health, social, psychological... and that this approach is positive in accompanying the person to an improved state of well-beaing and health.

Suggestion :

"There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as a sum of his physical parts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ahha.org/articles.asp?Id=86

Are you confused about the meaning of holistic? Have you ever been discussing holistic health and discovered that the other person was defining holistic in a totally different way than you? This is not surprising, since there are no accepted standard definitions for holistic, holistic health, or holistic medicine. Most usage falls within two common definitions:

Holistic as a whole made up of interdependent parts. You are most likely to hear these parts referred to as 1) the mind/ body connection, 2) mind/ body/ spirit, or 3) physical/ mental/ emotional/ spiritual aspects. When this meaning is applied to illness, it is called holistic medicine and includes a number of factors, such as 1) dealing with the root cause of an illness, 2) increasing patient involvement, and 3) considering both conventional (allopathic) and complementary (alternative) therapies.

Holistic as a synonym for alternative therapies. By this definition, "going holistic" means turning away from any conventional medical options and using alternative treatment exclusively. This meaning mainly relates to illness situations, and sometimes is used for controversial therapies.

The expanded perspective of holistic as considering the whole person and the whole situation allows us to apply holistic as an adjective to anything. For example, we can develop a new project at work or re-organize our life holistically. When illness is involved, the broad definition of holistic allows us to integrate both conventional and complementary therapies. Consider adopting this holistic approach to your life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"towards the person as the Σ of his physical parts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, "This has meant a move away from.../This has led to a move away from...".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as the Σ of his...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1We've therefore gone from people being seen as people to being seen though the
Conor McAuley
3In this way, we've gone from people to their bodies understood in a fragmented way.
jasonwkingsley
3Thus, people have been ignored in favour of a fragmented resumé of their bodies.
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thus, people have been ignored in favour of a fragmented resumé of their bodies.


Explanation:
Perhaps?

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as the Σ of his...


Explanation:
It is about a holistic approach to health, where the individual, the person as a whole is to be taken into consideration, certainly not a part of his body, even less as a pathology with a surname! The idea is to bear in mind all aspects of the person, health, social, psychological... and that this approach is positive in accompanying the person to an improved state of well-beaing and health.

Suggestion :

"There has therefore been a move away from the person as a whole to a person as a sum of his physical parts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ahha.org/articles.asp?Id=86

Are you confused about the meaning of holistic? Have you ever been discussing holistic health and discovered that the other person was defining holistic in a totally different way than you? This is not surprising, since there are no accepted standard definitions for holistic, holistic health, or holistic medicine. Most usage falls within two common definitions:

Holistic as a whole made up of interdependent parts. You are most likely to hear these parts referred to as 1) the mind/ body connection, 2) mind/ body/ spirit, or 3) physical/ mental/ emotional/ spiritual aspects. When this meaning is applied to illness, it is called holistic medicine and includes a number of factors, such as 1) dealing with the root cause of an illness, 2) increasing patient involvement, and 3) considering both conventional (allopathic) and complementary (alternative) therapies.

Holistic as a synonym for alternative therapies. By this definition, "going holistic" means turning away from any conventional medical options and using alternative treatment exclusively. This meaning mainly relates to illness situations, and sometimes is used for controversial therapies.

The expanded perspective of holistic as considering the whole person and the whole situation allows us to apply holistic as an adjective to anything. For example, we can develop a new project at work or re-organize our life holistically. When illness is involved, the broad definition of holistic allows us to integrate both conventional and complementary therapies. Consider adopting this holistic approach to your life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"towards the person as the Σ of his physical parts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-29 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, "This has meant a move away from.../This has led to a move away from...".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hooray!
1 min

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
2 hrs

neutral  Melissa McMahon: Are you saying this is a move towards or away from holism? The move goes from the *person* (a whole) to the *body* (in fragments) - so not TO any kind of "person" as a "sum".
6 hrs
  -> I have stated that here it is being conceived as a move AWAY FROM holism, and turning then TOWARDS a view of the person as a sum of parts (fragments)

agree  SJLD: we no longer consider the person as a whole but broken down into body parts (or organs perhaps would be better)
2 days 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We've therefore gone from people being seen as people to being seen though the


Explanation:
lens of their bodies, in a fragmented kind of way

We've or We have, depending on the level of formality required

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-12-29 21:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction, should read:

"We've therefore gone from people being seen as people to [+people] being seen though the lens of their bodies, in a fragmented kind of way

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa! French president called Mac Mahon: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrice_de_Mac_Mahon

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In this way, we've gone from people to their bodies understood in a fragmented way.


Explanation:
Explaining the difference between the way people are viewed..they were seen as people and now they are seen as fragmented bodies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-12-30 00:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consequently, we no longer consider the human body as a whole; instead, we see it in fragments.

We've diverged from understanding the human body in its entirety.

Instead of seeing the human body as a whole, we have divided it into parts

jasonwkingsley
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search