résidence pour personnes âgées

English translation: sheltered housing (for the elderly)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidence pour personnes âgées
English translation:sheltered housing (for the elderly)
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:51 Dec 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social policy for the elderly
French term or phrase: résidence pour personnes âgées
Method for a survey to define risk factors for institutionalisation of the elderly:

La population sélectionnée pour notre étude est la population domiciliée en Gironde, vivant à domicile, ou en résidence pour personnes âgées (R.P.A.), ou logement foyer en 1988 (groupes de logements autonomes dotés de services collectifs, non assimilés aux institutions pour personnes âgées), et pour lesquels le type de logement a été au moins une fois connu sur les 5 ans de suivi. La variable dépendante étudiée est « l'entrée en institution ».

Whilst its tempting to put "old people's home", this for me falls under the category of an "institution", which is clearly NOT what is meant here since the survey was of a population initially not institutionalised. I therefore presume it is some other sort of assisted housing for the elderly. Another assumption is that the definition in brackets applies only to logements-foyers, since it certainly fits that bill, but the fact it comes after the "en 1988" could mean it also applies to RPA.

Can anyone please provide a description of an RPA (as opposed, say, to logements-foyers, see http://www.arepa.org/fr/fracc1.htm). I am looking only for a rough translation, as I will use "RPA" throughout the document, but need to provide a description with the initial instance of the phrase.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
sheltered housing
Explanation:
I suspect that the French term RPA may be fairly widely applied to a range of provision. Sheltered housing in England also comes in various forms, as it can range from flats in a single complex with a communal lounge and kitchen and a resident warden to designated flats or bungalows in general purpose housing and with non-resident warden assistance. At least that was the case when I was managing social housing about 15 years ago.

http://www.chu-caen.fr/pagemodele-52.html?E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-12-07 13:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sheltered housing

Sometimes referred to as retirement housing, this offers a well designed home of your own plus communal facilities and some services. Most schemes comprise flats, but bungalow estates exist too. Newer schemes usually offer 1, 2 and sometimes 3 bedroom properties; older ones may include some studio (one room) flats.

The facilities may include a residents’ lounge, a visitors’ room, a communal garden and a laundry. Typically the scheme will have a full- or part-time manager whose job includes providing support and advice to residents. Properties may be bought or rented.

Many sheltered schemes have a social dimension. Residents and/or scheme managers may organise regular coffee mornings, bingo, whist drives, entertainments, religious services or outings.

More about sheltered housing

Find sheltered housing in your area
Assisted living and extra-care housing

A relatively new option, assisted living and extra care schemes provide a more intensive level of support than traditional sheltered housing for older people who need some personal care or other types of help, but who are otherwise able to live safely and independently on their own. There will usually be at least one member of staff on hand 24 hours a day.

Additional facilities are often available to cater for people who are not able to get out regularly, perhaps including a restaurant, shop, gym, hobby room, and so on. Activities may be arranged regularly, as in sheltered housing, commonly with an emphasis on improving or maintaining residents’ health and wellbeing. Some schemes are able to continue caring for people who develop dementia. "
http://www.firststopcareadvice.org.uk/moving-to-specialist-h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-12-07 13:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With sheltered housing, residents can choose when and whether to use the warden service and communal facilities. Often people will spend the first few years not using them and only start using them when they get frailer.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits the bill perfectly. I don't need to include any reference to the elderly, since that is the subject of the whole document, and as I said I am going to use RPA anyway throughout, so this short phrase is sufficiently descriptive and explains that these are NOT the same as institutions, or "old peoples homes" as they are commonly called.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Retirement home
jmleger
3 +4sheltered housing
B D Finch
4 +1"Home for the Elderly..."
bigmimi
4housing for senior citizens
Helena Grahn
3 +1assisted living
Theodora OB
3residential care facilities
Alana Quintyne
3RPA now EHPA
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -2old people's home
Benjamin Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
from a French social worker with the elderly
Cynthia Johnson
residential facility or retirement community
Gabrielle Leyden

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisted living


Explanation:
That's a step towards residential homes. Also called sheltered accommodation where there's a warden who is on call.

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Johnson: This si what we'd say in the US, as it covers the range between living at home and 'permanently in a hospital bed' institution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential care facilities


Explanation:
Sometimes also called care homes or rest homes. There is quite a bit of information online on them.

Alana Quintyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: "facilities" suggests a broader service than just housing IMO.
28 mins
  -> There are several options available. Independent housing and assisted living fall under the term so yes it's fairly broad. I had never heard the term sheltered housing but I'm not from the UK.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sheltered housing


Explanation:
I suspect that the French term RPA may be fairly widely applied to a range of provision. Sheltered housing in England also comes in various forms, as it can range from flats in a single complex with a communal lounge and kitchen and a resident warden to designated flats or bungalows in general purpose housing and with non-resident warden assistance. At least that was the case when I was managing social housing about 15 years ago.

http://www.chu-caen.fr/pagemodele-52.html?E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-12-07 13:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sheltered housing

Sometimes referred to as retirement housing, this offers a well designed home of your own plus communal facilities and some services. Most schemes comprise flats, but bungalow estates exist too. Newer schemes usually offer 1, 2 and sometimes 3 bedroom properties; older ones may include some studio (one room) flats.

The facilities may include a residents’ lounge, a visitors’ room, a communal garden and a laundry. Typically the scheme will have a full- or part-time manager whose job includes providing support and advice to residents. Properties may be bought or rented.

Many sheltered schemes have a social dimension. Residents and/or scheme managers may organise regular coffee mornings, bingo, whist drives, entertainments, religious services or outings.

More about sheltered housing

Find sheltered housing in your area
Assisted living and extra-care housing

A relatively new option, assisted living and extra care schemes provide a more intensive level of support than traditional sheltered housing for older people who need some personal care or other types of help, but who are otherwise able to live safely and independently on their own. There will usually be at least one member of staff on hand 24 hours a day.

Additional facilities are often available to cater for people who are not able to get out regularly, perhaps including a restaurant, shop, gym, hobby room, and so on. Activities may be arranged regularly, as in sheltered housing, commonly with an emphasis on improving or maintaining residents’ health and wellbeing. Some schemes are able to continue caring for people who develop dementia. "
http://www.firststopcareadvice.org.uk/moving-to-specialist-h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-12-07 13:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With sheltered housing, residents can choose when and whether to use the warden service and communal facilities. Often people will spend the first few years not using them and only start using them when they get frailer.


    Reference: http://www.chu-caen.fr/pagemodele-52.html
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits the bill perfectly. I don't need to include any reference to the elderly, since that is the subject of the whole document, and as I said I am going to use RPA anyway throughout, so this short phrase is sufficiently descriptive and explains that these are NOT the same as institutions, or "old peoples homes" as they are commonly called.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: I like this but some reference is needed to the elderly, eg. "sheltered housing for the elderly" - otherwise "retirement housing" is good.
29 mins

agree  Philippa Smith
2 hrs

neutral  Cynthia Johnson: Depends, if the client wants Uk fine, but if want it understandable by all, then this wouldnt work as unknown term in US
3 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: yes definitely, or sheltered accommodation
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For UK, yes although the original French term should be used - even if it in fact no longer the official term in French!
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Retirement home


Explanation:
In the US.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unless different in the US, a retirement home in the UK implies lack of independence of the residents, who share all communal facilities, are fed and cared for by the carers. The idea of these RPA seems to be that the residents retain a certain degree of autonomy and look after themselves, with the added support of some shared facilities and on-call assistance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thx!

agree  Benjamin Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Euqinimod (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs
  -> Thx!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If retirement home for the US means there are independent living units, appartments, flats, studios whatever, with shared meals and social facilities on option, then OK. For the UK this means shared accommodation, shared facilities, not on option.
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing for senior citizens


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That is really more of a US term, as in the UK, we have less problem saying that somebody is old or elderly and don't use euphemisms like "senior citizens" nearly as much.
1 day 20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
old people's home


Explanation:
C'est comme un hospice

Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unless different in the US, a retirement home in the UK implies lack of independence of the residents, who share all communal facilities, are fed and cared for by the carers. The idea of these RPA seems to be that the residents retain a certain degree of autonomy and look after themselves, with the added support of some shared facilities and on-call assistance

Asker: Sorry, pasted the same note by mistake, but the meaning is the same. For me, an "old people's home" brings images of lots of elderly folk sitting in a circle of armchairs, being fed or "entertained" by carers throughout the day. These RPA offer much greater autonomy to the residents


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cynthia Johnson: and we would not say 'old people's home' any more in English US, not PC, not very nice!
2 hrs
  -> This is from a dictionnary, nonetheless if this place give autonomy to elderly people whilst providing care at the same time, I would go for "retirement home".

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, an RPA is for folk who are independent, that is, who have optional on-site facilities but who have their own flat, etc on site.
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Home for the Elderly..."


Explanation:
institutional definition

bigmimi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RPA now EHPA


Explanation:
Old habits die hard. The term RPA has been replaced by the new EHPA (établissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées). From the descriptions below you will see that it describes accommodation consisting of individual flats, studio-flats etc with common facilities which folk can use if they wish. This term should be distinguished from the EHPAD (établissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées dépendantes), a term which describes a different situation altogether and is for accommodation where the old folk are dependent. Medical staff are present. EHPAD are described as being "médicalisé" which EHPA are not.

Basically, the term RPA used is your document no longer exists officially but you are stuck with it. RPA, EHPA (without the "D") has an English homologue in the term "sheltered accommodation".

I agree that you should retain the French term throughout and that it might be a good idea to indicate what it actually is, the key factor being that there are individual accommodation 'units' for want of a better word and that the folk living there are independent in social and medical terms. A bit like a student residence for old folk!




http://www.ville-libourne.fr/solidarite/le-3eme-age/residenc...

3eme-age/index.html

Missions

• Une résidence pour personnes âgées (R.P.A) est un logement-foyer qui regroupe des logements autonomes et assure une indépendance de vie identique à celle du domicile classique.

• Elle assure la sécurité des personnes, par la présence de personnel.

• La conception des lieux favorise la convivialité, l’autonomie et répond aux problèmes d’isolement et de sécurité.

• Elle propose un service de restauration, de lingerie, de soutien ou de maintien à domicile.


http://www.lehavresante.net/index.php?go=maintien&no=18

Maintien à domicile

L'Etablissement Hébergeant pour Personnes Agées

3ème partie : les hébergements de la personne âgée

L'Etablissement Hébergeant pour Personnes Agées (EHPA - ex RPA) / le foyer-logement
Définition
La Résidence pour Personnes Agées, également appelée Foyer-Logement, est un établissement qui offre à la personne âgée un logement adapté au vieillissement sans incapacité.

Cet appartement, loué vide, permet une indépendance de vie. La personne âgée est toutefois soumise au respect d'un règlement intérieur.

Elle peut bénéficier de services collectifs, lorsqu'ils existent, facturés en supplément ; repas, loisirs, animation…, et dont l'usage demeure facultatif.

See also :
http://www.lesmaisonsderetraite.fr/maisons-de-retraite/les-t...




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: from a French social worker with the elderly

Reference information:
here's his answer:

Dans le texte à traduire, il parle de 3 modes d'hébegement
- domicile
- logement / foyer
- RPA ou maisons de retraite (Ephad, USLD etc)

ces lieux de vies sont classées par les besoins médicaux des personnes y vivant

"Logement-foyer: Un logement-foyer regroupe des logements individuels dans un immeuble qui peut comporter des locaux collectifs. Il permet d'accueillir des personnes âgées pouvant vivre de façon autonome. Dans cette structure, les résidents doivent pouvoir assurer eux-mêmes la confection des repas, le ménage, l'entretien du linge etc. Toutefois, bon nombre de logements-foyers assurent et proposent la restauration et des services de maintien à domicile."

RPA correspond en fait a Maison de Retraite, cela a l'air d'un générique. Il y a plusieurs types : par exemple EHPAD (maison de retraite conventionnée). En gros elles font plus ou moins la même chose (plus ou moins médicalisées) mais selon le mode de financement, elles sont classées comme Ehpad ou non.
exemple: l' USLD (unité de soins de longue durée) du Centre hospitalier Universitaire de Toulouse, n'a signée sa convention Ephad qu'en 2009 je crois.

Les logements foyers permettent à une infirmière en libéral de venir, mais les résidents ont moins de besoins médicaux.

Ehpad (Etablissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées dépendantes)
Un Ehpad est une maison de retraite fonctionnant avec une section de cure médicale, voire un "cantou" (unité de vie pour personnes désorientées) dans un certain nombre d'établissements.
La personne âgée est prise en charge au niveau de l'hébergement, la restauration, le ménage, l'entretien du linge, les soins de base et l'accompagnement dans les actes de la vie quotidienne. L'ensemble de ces prestations donne lieu à un prix de journée fixé annuellement par le Conseil Général.

il y a des maisons de retraites qui ne sont pas passées en Ehpad, mais à terme, ce sera la norme.

Cynthia Johnson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: SAuf que il faut distinguer les EHPA (ex RPA/foyer logement) des EHPAD. Voir ma réponse.
7 hrs

4 hrs
Reference: residential facility or retirement community

Reference information:
My mother lives in a senior citizens' residence or "continuing care retirement community" in the US that is run by a corporation called "Kendal." See reference below. HTH!


    Reference: http://www.kohud.kendal.org
Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: The asker is in the UK, where people tend to call a spade a spade and where old/elderly people/pensioners are not generally referred to as "senior citizens".
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search