prémisses de l'analyse

English translation: premises of the analysis

07:23 Feb 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: prémisses de l'analyse
Full subtitle is: Premisses de l'analyse des relations entre Etat et religions

Thanks for any suggestions on this.
mark32
English translation:premises of the analysis
Explanation:
I think you can just stick to the same in English, which is often the way with vocabulary in the social sciences. Premises = the underlying notions used as a basis for the analysis. You could also use "basic premises" if you want.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3premises of the analysis
Philippa Smith
4analytical hypotheses
B D Finch


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premisses de l'analyse
premises of the analysis


Explanation:
I think you can just stick to the same in English, which is often the way with vocabulary in the social sciences. Premises = the underlying notions used as a basis for the analysis. You could also use "basic premises" if you want.

Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jocelyne!

agree  Melissa McMahon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa!

agree  silvester55
3 hrs
  -> Thanks silvester!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premisses de l'analyse
analytical hypotheses


Explanation:
This is the technical term to use if it is a formal academic study.
"by focusing on the analytical hypotheses and stylized facts, which they assume. This ... through certain channels over time among the members of a social .... 2 A survey of the literature on network externalities is given in Farrell and ..."
www.wiwi.uni-jena.de/Papers/wp-sw2106.pdf

"substantive, analytical hypotheses in advance. The second line of interest in ..... cases which were collected by the Social Survey in England and ..."
www.jstor.org/stable/3348422

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-23 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Normally in science the reason for belief is the empirical adequacy demonstrated by an empirical test such as an experiment. All universally quantified statements believe to be true are both analytic and synthetic, and can be called “analytical hypotheses.”'
http://evans-experientialism.freewebspace.com/hickey001.htm

"The key work in the first phase of his work is The Human Group (1950). Homans proposes that social reality should be described at three levels: social events, customs, and analytical hypotheses that describe the processes by which customs arise and are maintained or changed. "
http://www.bookrags.com/wiki/George_C._Homans

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: "premise" and "analysis" are already technical academic terms/my concern is that a premise is something assumed and a hypothesis is something tested
1 hr
  -> Indeed, but I think it is a question of what term would be used if writing the same source text in English. The Asker hasn't really given enough information to judge how formal the context is.//Yes, good point.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search