souverainement

English translation: independent/independently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souverainement
English translation:independent/independently
Entered by: claude-andrew

08:39 Oct 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Constitution of Freemasons
French term or phrase: souverainement
I know exactly what it means, but I can't find a way to say it in English:
Les Grandes Loges arrêtent **souverainement** leur réglementation et assurent seules leur administration, leur justice et leur discipline intérieure.
claude-andrew
France
independent/independently
Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around a bit and say that the Grande Loges independently set their internal rules/regulations...
or that they are independent in...

The idea being that each unit has a degree of autonomy rather than being 'governed' in a hierarchical/top-down manner.

Best,
Jocelyne
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks Jocelyne - I was surprised at the interest aroused by this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1independent/independently
Jocelyne S
3have full authority to ...
Marion Feildel
3are entirely free to
Gilla Evans
3have complete authority to ...
B D Finch
2without compunction / purposefully
Jonathan MacKerron
2in a sovereign capacity
mohanv


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in a sovereign capacity


Explanation:
in a sovereign capacity

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much - this is a promising suggestion, but I'll wait a little longer before deciding


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have complete authority to ...


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence round:
The GLs have complete authority to promulgate their regulations ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are entirely free to


Explanation:
Just another option: The Grand Lodges are entirely free to set their own regulations...

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have full authority to ...


Explanation:
'AUTHORITY vs. LEADERSHIP
There is only one Master bIT a Lodge, only one authority and only one leader. The Constitution and regulations of the Grand Lodge of Maine expressly delegate full authority to the Master to govern the Lodge in accordance with those laws.'



    Reference: http://www.mainemason.org/resources/hiramhandbook/section1.a...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marion - it's similar to the orther suggestion, have complete authority ... I'll sleep on it!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent/independently


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around a bit and say that the Grande Loges independently set their internal rules/regulations...
or that they are independent in...

The idea being that each unit has a degree of autonomy rather than being 'governed' in a hierarchical/top-down manner.

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Jocelyne - I was surprised at the interest aroused by this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without compunction / purposefully


Explanation:
couple of options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search