service ou une association d'aide

English translation: a victim aid/support service or association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service ou une association d'aide
English translation:a victim aid/support service or association

10:31 Oct 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-12 16:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: service ou une association d'aide
Je suis informé de mon droit à obtenir réparation el à être aidé par un service ou une association
d'aide aux victimes que je peux contacter à l'adresse suivante
pooja_chic
a victim aid/support service or association
Explanation:
"Lastly, for all non-legal problems connected with his or her situation as a victim, the victim may also contact a victim- support service or association. ..."
www.police.public.lu/...victimes/.../information-notice_pdf...

" ... Victim Services, National Center for Victims of Crime, ..."
www.ibiblio.org/rcip//vassist.html -

"The Canadian Association for Victim Assistance is a national non-profit organization whose purpose is to enhance services and promote justice for all ..."
www.infocava.ca/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-10-09 15:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Find Your Nearest Victim Support Service? Going To Court? Victim Support Service Areas, Victim Support Aberdeen, Victim Support Aberdeenshire ..."
www.vssdirectory.org.uk/wshelp.php -
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks..I find it appropriate in my context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a victim aid/support service or association
B D Finch
4a service or victims aid association
Dani Translates


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a service or victims aid association


Explanation:
There are a variety of [legal] aid associations to help or service victims clients. Such as legal aid, pro-bono legal support or specialized organizations to help victims.

'I was informed of my right to obtain reparations and to be represented by a service or victims aid association that I can contact to address the following..."

Dani Translates
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: contacter a l'adresse: contact at following address?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a quick check on www confirms. not exactly a mystery term. not sure your proposed translation is correct however
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a victim aid/support service or association


Explanation:
"Lastly, for all non-legal problems connected with his or her situation as a victim, the victim may also contact a victim- support service or association. ..."
www.police.public.lu/...victimes/.../information-notice_pdf...

" ... Victim Services, National Center for Victims of Crime, ..."
www.ibiblio.org/rcip//vassist.html -

"The Canadian Association for Victim Assistance is a national non-profit organization whose purpose is to enhance services and promote justice for all ..."
www.infocava.ca/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-10-09 15:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Find Your Nearest Victim Support Service? Going To Court? Victim Support Service Areas, Victim Support Aberdeen, Victim Support Aberdeenshire ..."
www.vssdirectory.org.uk/wshelp.php -

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks..I find it appropriate in my context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search