sous main de justice

English translation: in trouble with the law; under a court order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous main de justice
English translation:in trouble with the law; under a court order
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

23:11 Oct 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / description of French social policy
French term or phrase: sous main de justice
Does this mean people in jail, wrongdoers in general or people in trouble with the police? How can I translate this elegantly? Thanks for your help

"...la lutte contre l’illettrisme, l’insertion dans les départements d’outre-mer, l’insertion des personnes sous main de justice, les comparaisons européennes des politiques d’insertion, le micro-crédit, l’organisation territoriale des politiques d’insertion, la mobilité des demandeurs d’emploi, l’accès aux vacances des personnes en insertion, le développement durable et l’insertion, les achats publics et l’insertion, les jeunes et l’entreprenariat..."
Susan Gastaldi
in trouble with the law
Explanation:
I think it would have to include people "on the outside" who are on some kind of probation. This expression appears to be used quite frequently in France. I'm from Canada, where I haven't seen it used.
Selected response from:

Rafael Wugalter (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Rafael, I think this is probably the most coverall solution in the context - many thanks. Thanks to the others for their suggestions too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persons with restrictive or deprived liberty as ordered by the court
MatthewLaSon
4subject to a court order
B D Finch
4(persons) in custody
mohanv
3 +1incarcerated
MatthewLaSon
3any person whose freedom is or has been restricted/curtailed by law
lundy
2in trouble with the law
Rafael Wugalter (X)


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in trouble with the law


Explanation:
I think it would have to include people "on the outside" who are on some kind of probation. This expression appears to be used quite frequently in France. I'm from Canada, where I haven't seen it used.

Rafael Wugalter (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Rafael, I think this is probably the most coverall solution in the context - many thanks. Thanks to the others for their suggestions too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I can be in trouble with law and not have any of my freedoms restricted, or completely taken away.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incarcerated


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a phrase commonly used in France to mean that someone has been incarcerated (in jail, prison).

I'm pretty sure that's the meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-13 00:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soins médicaux aux personnes sous main de justice = medical care to incarcerated persons

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennie!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jlsjr!

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

disagree  B D Finch: See: "http://www.idf.pref.gouv.fr/biblio/publications/activites_20...", page 3 for a definition showing that they are not necessarily incarcerated.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! I've visited some sites where it seemed that "incarceration" was indeed the right meaning. I really appreciate your disagree and research.

disagree  lundy: idem above comment
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! I've visited some sites where it seemed that "incarceration" was indeed the right meaning. I really appreciate your disagree.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(persons) in custody


Explanation:
Cette mesure concernait effectivement les personnes handicapées mais aussi, plus globalement, les demandeurs d'emploi immigrés ou d'origine étrangère, les réfugiés, les personnes sous main de justice ou incarcérées et les publics confrontés à l'illettrisme

This measure effectively related to people with disabilities but also, more generally, to immigrant or foreign jobseekers, refugees, persons in custody or imprisoned, and groups faced with illiteracy.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to a court order


Explanation:
For a definition (in French) see:
http://www.idf.pref.gouv.fr/biblio/publications/activites_20...

It covers both persons in custody and persons not in custody but whose liberty is restricted by a court order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-10-13 10:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rest of that reference is: "05/fiches_pdf_05/DRSPP.pdf". For some reason it won't all copy as one link.

The publisher is the Direction Régionale des Services Penitentiares de Paris.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any person whose freedom is or has been restricted/curtailed by law


Explanation:
on the links below you'll see it definitely does not mean that they are necessarily in prison


    Reference: http://www.stlucia.gov.lc/saint_lucia/saintluciaconstitution...
    Reference: http://www.idf.pref.gouv.fr/biblio/publications/activites_20...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons with restrictive or deprived liberty as ordered by the court


Explanation:
Hello,

Sorry for my mistake. It means that the person either has no freedom/liberty (is incarcerated), or that they have restricted freedoms (house arrest, not allowed to go certain places, etc).

If you google, you will see that both "restrictive and deprived liberty" seems to mean exactly what the "liberté restrictive et privative."

I hope this helps.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-10-17 20:50:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is a person who is either incarcerated or who has had some of their freedoms taken away (house arrest, wears an electronic bracelet, etc).

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search