travail (social/politique) de représentation

English translation: politically/socially-driven representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail (social/politique) de représentation
English translation:politically/socially-driven representation
Entered by: Héloïse King

15:32 Aug 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: travail (social/politique) de représentation
"Les professions les plus utilisées pour incarner les groupes construits par les enquêtés étaient celles qui avaient été le produit d’un **travail social de représentation** très important (médecin, PDG, métallurgiste par exemple)."

"L’expérience menée en 1982 servira de base comparative, notamment en ce qui concerne la permanence (ou non) de la diffusion des PCS dans la société et les évolutions des métiers faisant l’objet d’un **travail politique de représentation** plus prononcée."

Hope this is not (another) stupid question...

From the same text as before about various systems for classifying occupations and socio-economic categories. Here it is talking about an experiment where people are asked to devise their own socio-occupational categories and then choose the most representative occupation out of the group that they have constucted.

Thanks (again) in advance!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
politically/socially-driven representation
Explanation:
I freely admit I just made this up, but if as the rest of your text suggests the issue is what forces lay behind the creation of the representative profession, this is what I would instinctively put.
Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
I really didn't know who to give points to as ALL the answers were helpful. In the end I chose this one on the grounds that it was first and had most agrees. But a big thank to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4politically/socially-driven representation
David BUICK
3 +1(social/political) profile-raising activity
B D Finch
3definition of socio-political categories
Helen Shiner
3professions where (public or political) awareness has been raised to a considerable degree
lundy


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
politically/socially-driven representation


Explanation:
I freely admit I just made this up, but if as the rest of your text suggests the issue is what forces lay behind the creation of the representative profession, this is what I would instinctively put.

David BUICK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I really didn't know who to give points to as ALL the answers were helpful. In the end I chose this one on the grounds that it was first and had most agrees. But a big thank to everyone else as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I'd give it more than 1 on our Richter scale!
3 mins
  -> I'm not sure whether fluency in 'socio-blabla' is worthy of praise or not!!

agree  Emma Paulay: I'd follow your instinct here!
17 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, I have the same understanding
2 days 5 hrs

agree  atche84
2 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition of socio-political categories


Explanation:
I know this isn't an exact translation of the required terms, but the more I struggle with this - Heloise it is certainly not your fault! - the more I think that 'représentation' means 'defining', 'providing a definition', 'giving shape to'. Does that work for you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-22 20:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if 'travail' here is simply 'study': so a translation of your phrase would be: 'a study of political or social categories/definitions', which is in effect what you describe. I hope that might nail it. Best of luck with what seems a really tough and pretty opaque text.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professions where (public or political) awareness has been raised to a considerable degree


Explanation:
it's late ... but it seems that what the survey is trying to prove is that the choices of the people taking part will be influenced in in direct proportion to the media (or policital etc.) exposure relating to such or such a profession

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(social/political) profile-raising activity


Explanation:
Not sure this is the best way of putting it, I did wonder about "image making", but think "profile raising" fits better. So the professions picked as representative of their category were those that had been the subjects of some major profile-raising activity. You may prefer to omit the hyphen.

"Carry out regional profile raising activity, e.g. presentations, speeches, media work. ... Building working relationships with other professional bodies. ..."
www.rics.org/NR/rdonlyres/8F109341-652F-4CD4-A1F9-8C75309F9... -

"Profile-raising activity will continue, however the preference will be for working with and through LPAs to ensure regular communication and a more ..."
www.planningportal.gov.uk/england/genpub/en/1115315134559.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-23 11:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To explain "profile-raising". Suppose the respondants were asked to list examples of violent criminal and came up with:
axe murderer, poisoner, armed robber, hit-and-run driver ...

The newspapers feature a report of an axe murder and there is a popular TV detective series in which a trail of victims are all found with axes embedded in their heads or backs. There is then a campaign to ban axes. This raises the profile of axe murderers to such a degree that, when asked to pick a representative example from the "violent criminal" group, 78% of respondents pick "axe murderer". Prince Charles is found dead and foul play is suspected due to large gash to head. He was actually the victim of a sharp retort from an angry scientist, but most people were quick to assume this was another example of an axe murder - which points to the danger of raised profiles when you're dealing with statistics.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David BUICK: ah, that would make good sense. Steel-workers are often in the news, sort of thing?/aagh except that doesn't fit the further clarification offered. Back to "representation" I think
43 mins
  -> aaargh? See my discussion contrib above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search