placets politiques

English translation: political appeals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placets politiques
English translation:political appeals
Entered by: Euqinimod (X)

23:48 Jul 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: placets politiques
context: au contraire les assassins étaient toujours glorifiés par les placets politiques

The text of origin was transcribed from audio recording, so there may be mistakes. I am having trouble with this particular phrase.
Naomi Louder
political appeals
Explanation:
Just a guess.
Selected response from:

Euqinimod (X)
Grading comment
looks good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4political approval
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1political appeals
Euqinimod (X)
4policy petitions or political petitions (advocacy)
Ellen Kraus
3highly placed politicians
sueaberwoman
3Political appeals
B D Finch


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political approval


Explanation:
Placet = it is approved in latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-30 00:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better, "it is approved of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-30 00:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placet = Active present of the latin verb placeo = to be pleasing, to please, to be welcome or acceptable, etc.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy petitions or political petitions (advocacy)


Explanation:
placet in general is a juridical term (used if something is seconded and applied for with emphasis)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right - I selected the other answer only because of the greater context... thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political appeals


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
looks good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Sorry, didn't notice you'd already given this answer.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Political appeals


Explanation:
"Ce placet* qui caracole en tête de phrase nous a interpellés : le placet est une requête adressée au roi, ou une autorité quelconque, pour attirer son attention. Ce n’est donc pas un synonyme de “pamphlet”. Mais, l’expérience de Besson aidant (qui a prouvé que publier un pamphlet contre Sarkozy était un bon moyen de trouver une place dans son gouvernement), on peut comprendre que le mot se soit imposé à l’esprit du rédacteur, à son corps défendant : “frère Léo” serait en réalité à la recherche d’un point de chute au gouvernement, d’un strapontin, et même d’un… placet*.

"* placet a aussi eu le sens de “tabouret”."
http://correcteurs.blog.lemonde.fr/2008/05/13/le-placet-qui-...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-30 09:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not for points, asEquinimod got there first!

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly placed politicians


Explanation:
Methinks my learned colleagues may have been a bit hasty in choosing the Latin term. (Sources, examples???) I'd look for other options as well. You could have:

Des haut placés politiques = highly placed politicians
or
Des hauts placés (politiques,...)= higher-ups, highly placed officials (politicians,...)

or even, if a bit garbled:
Sur la place politique = in politics, in the political world...

or (not very common, but possible):
Sur les places politiques

Nigeria's Third Republic: The Problems and Prospects of Political ... - Google Books Result
by Bamidele A. Ojo - 1998 - History - 177 pages
Though the coup was effected by killing some highly placed politicians, it failed to assume the power it had wrestled from them. The only source from which ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=156072580X...
Amazon.com: Harriet Klausner's review of SPQR VIII: The River ...

Decius concludes that a conspiracy of highly placed politicians was involved in the scam with him. Decius is determined to bring all the perpetrators to ...
http://www.amazon.com/review/R1FJRG4G3GS9GD -
Trial Watch : Joseph Serugendo
... Ferdinand Nahimana, Felicien Kabugu, Jean-Bosco Barayagwiza (see “Related Cases”), as well as with other highly placed politicians, notably those who, ...
http://www.trial-ch.org/en/trial-watch/profile/db/facts/jose...




[PDF]
Perez Yannick
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
et plus les groupes de pression bien organisés sur la place politique ..... Political Control The Journal of Law, Economics & Organisation Vol 3 Fall pp ...
http://www.grjm.net/documents/Yannick-Perez/Perez_RMI_VF.pdf

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search