fausse commune

English translation: mass grave

14:16 Jul 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / testimony
French term or phrase: fausse commune
speaking about experiencing genocide, death of family etc.:

(Name of Association), c'est une fondation sur la fausse commune de mes enfants, c'est a partir de cette fausse commune que je peux faire des choses, parce que je dois reconstruire l'amour sur la haine.
Naomi Louder
English translation:mass grave
Explanation:
A communal grave is the burial pit where in life, a group of people who are somehow related, have chosen to be buried. Usually the identity of those buried in a communal grave is known.

A mass grave is is a burial pit used to bury the dead who are likely not related, but have died in large numbers, such as from disease epidemic or warfare. The identities of those buried in a mass grave might not be known.
Selected response from:

berg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mass grave
berg
4 +1communal grave?
Aymeric de Poyen Bellisle (X)
4communal grave
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4Common grave
Gad Kohenov
3(creating) false sense of community
Speakering (X)
3grave [no "mass" here]
David BUICK
3shared grave
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communal grave


Language variant: common grave

Explanation:
There is spelling mistake. It is fosse commune.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: common grave, not communal though - communal has positive connotations, like for a family tomb as opposed to a mass grave which is what is meant here...


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal grave?


Explanation:
Probably a spelling mistake (fosse commune)... if not, then a pun, but then more context would be needed to understand it

Aymeric de Poyen Bellisle (X)
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arrathoonlaa
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass grave


Explanation:
A communal grave is the burial pit where in life, a group of people who are somehow related, have chosen to be buried. Usually the identity of those buried in a communal grave is known.

A mass grave is is a burial pit used to bury the dead who are likely not related, but have died in large numbers, such as from disease epidemic or warfare. The identities of those buried in a mass grave might not be known.

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
1 min
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
8 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grave [no "mass" here]


Explanation:
I think "mass" gets in the way of the metaphorical angle required by the context. Thus:

"(name of association) is a foundation built on the graves of my children..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-25 14:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed, "a foundation established on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-07-25 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then you can put "mass grave" in the second bit to clarify

Example sentence(s):
  • South Africa was established on the graves of dead Boer children

    Reference: http://www.thoughtleader.co.za/stevenlamini/2008/06/23/blood...
David BUICK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fosse commune
shared grave


Explanation:
A shared grave might be shared with one or more other person. If the children were buried together then this would not imply that they were buried with dozens or hundreds of others, which may or may not have been the case. If their burial place is unknown, then this could still be used figuratively.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fosse commune
Common grave


Explanation:
From Babylon:

common grave
tombe collective, fosse commune

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(creating) false sense of community


Explanation:
i think it's about certain groups that tend to lure young people by the feel of false sense of community and thus alienate them from their family.

Speakering (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search