En forçant le trait

English translation: stretching the argument/taking the argument further

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En forçant le trait
English translation:stretching the argument/taking the argument further
Entered by: suezen

15:43 Aug 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / history
French term or phrase: En forçant le trait
En forçant le trait, nous soutenons toutefois que malgré cette diversité des acteurs, des règles et des enjeux qui varient d'un canton à l'autre, les formes de division du travail politique qui émergent dans les années 1830 persisteront grosso modo
stevenharper
stretching the argument
Explanation:
something along these lines ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 16:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking the argument further ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stretching the argument
suezen
4To emphasize
Roni Osbern
3{By analogy}/{Correlatively}
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{By analogy}/{Correlatively}


Explanation:
perhaps an "academic" way of expressing it (?), if this is for an academic paper/article

(sorry, I'm currently embroiled in an academic paper on social psychology , and can't get it out of the system!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stretching the argument


Explanation:
something along these lines ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 16:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking the argument further ...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Yes, or extending the argument
23 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
53 mins
  -> thanks Evi

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
23 hrs
  -> thanks again :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To emphasize


Explanation:
I see this more as emphasizing an already developed point. I don't see any support for extending or elaborating upon an already developed argument. This is often a phrase used in a last paragraph when summarizing an argument.

A literal translation might be 'to highlight' or 'type in boldface.'

Roni Osbern
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search