place à échouage

English translation: tidal berth

06:40 Jun 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / moorings
French term or phrase: place à échouage
Hi all
I think this is a mooring in a tidal port/area that means the boat grounds when the tide goes out...can't find a suitable term in English
Thanks
Richardson Lisa
France
English translation:tidal berth
Explanation:
Help about tidal Berths - Yachting and Boating World Forums
www.ybw.com › ... › Liveaboard Link
So what you are saying is that mooring on a tidal berth should not damage the boat at all and wont block up any intakes etc. And this refers to ...

John H Amos - The Big Lift
www.medwaymaritimetrust.org.uk/johnhamos/pages/thelift.htm
On 13th March 2009 the John H Amos and Portal Narvik were towed in turn by the GPS tugs Friston Down and Haulier to a tidal berth on the River Medway in ...

Mooring contracts – wharfingers' duties
www.weightmans.com/library/...june.../mooring_contracts.asp...
The defendant operated a shipyard with a tidal berth at Cremmyl in Cornwall. The claimant made an oral contract with the defendant's general manager to moor ...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks Graham
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tidal berth
Graham macLachlan
4Up to stranding
Salih1946
4beaching site
Cyril B.
Summary of reference entries provided
"échouage" as oppsed to "échouement"
Daryo

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaching site


Explanation:
or 'grounding site'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-06-02 06:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or '... space'


Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tidal berth


Explanation:
Help about tidal Berths - Yachting and Boating World Forums
www.ybw.com › ... › Liveaboard Link
So what you are saying is that mooring on a tidal berth should not damage the boat at all and wont block up any intakes etc. And this refers to ...

John H Amos - The Big Lift
www.medwaymaritimetrust.org.uk/johnhamos/pages/thelift.htm
On 13th March 2009 the John H Amos and Portal Narvik were towed in turn by the GPS tugs Friston Down and Haulier to a tidal berth on the River Medway in ...

Mooring contracts – wharfingers' duties
www.weightmans.com/library/...june.../mooring_contracts.asp...
The defendant operated a shipyard with a tidal berth at Cremmyl in Cornwall. The claimant made an oral contract with the defendant's general manager to moor ...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks Graham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 mins
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  Sarah Bessioud
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael GREEN: Hi Graham!
51 mins
  -> thanks Mike

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Up to stranding


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: "échouage" as oppsed to "échouement"

Reference information:
Dans le domaine maritime, l'échouage est une manœuvre consistant à laisser le navire se poser sur le fond de la mer généralement lorsque le niveau de la marée baisse.

L'échouage est volontaire; il s'oppose à l'échouement qui est subi, par exemple lors d'un naufrage, ou d'une manœuvre manquée.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89chouage
Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search