pièce mère

English translation: pattern, plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce mère
English translation:pattern, plug
Entered by: egunn

13:04 Mar 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: pièce mère
From a text on boat building:

Les grandes étapes de la construction: Lorsque les plans sont terminés, il faut procéder à la construction de la « pièce mère »: fabriquée en bois, c'est à partir de cette pièce que les moules sont réalisés pour donner naissance à toutes les unités.

Anyone able to tell me the English equivalent? I thought this would be easy to find, but it hasn't proved so. Perhap the French is incorrect in some way. Thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
pattern
Explanation:
A figure in wood or metal from which a mould is made...
OED

torpedalo: RT @Henry_NC: The @torpedalo hull mould pattern has ...
www.torpedalo.com/.../torpedalo-rt-henry_nc-the-torpedalo-h...
29 Jun 2011 – torpedalo: RT @Henry_NC: The @torpedalo hull mould pattern has arrived here at Norco, she's a beaut! #timetobuildaboat http://t.co/c0ppva7 ...

Fiberglass spray lay-up process - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiberglass_spray_lay-up_process
The outer shell of the mould is stiffened by a wood frame. The mould is made by taking the reversal of a male pattern. Several different hull sizes can be made ...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
This is probably neatestin my context, 'plug' also being corect, it seems. Thanks to everyone who answered an/or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pattern
Graham macLachlan
5 +3plug
Miranda Joubioux (X)
2matrix
Laurette Tassin
3 -2The most important part
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
plug, mould plug, mold plug,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pattern


Explanation:
A figure in wood or metal from which a mould is made...
OED

torpedalo: RT @Henry_NC: The @torpedalo hull mould pattern has ...
www.torpedalo.com/.../torpedalo-rt-henry_nc-the-torpedalo-h...
29 Jun 2011 – torpedalo: RT @Henry_NC: The @torpedalo hull mould pattern has arrived here at Norco, she's a beaut! #timetobuildaboat http://t.co/c0ppva7 ...

Fiberglass spray lay-up process - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiberglass_spray_lay-up_process
The outer shell of the mould is stiffened by a wood frame. The mould is made by taking the reversal of a male pattern. Several different hull sizes can be made ...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
This is probably neatestin my context, 'plug' also being corect, it seems. Thanks to everyone who answered an/or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  rkillings
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plug


Explanation:
Having had to ask specialists in boat building what this term was, I'm pretty sure that this is the correct term.

See
http://www.boatdesign.net/forums/boat-building/what-makes-bo...

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This appears to be an exact synonym for pattern.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Plug is the term I am much more familiar with and used by designers and builders I've worked with in the past.//@ Graham : as in one of my ref below, it would be possible to mention both "pattern or plug" and then opt for use of one or the other.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Graham macLachlan: but I don't agree that it is "the" correct term, as Phil says, it's a synonym, and it is certainly arcane for a wider audience
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Graham

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The most important part


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ici on parle de la coque du bateau ... la partie la plus importante ... la partie principale. Ensuite viennent les autres composantes. En anglais la 'motherboard' est la pièce mère,
c-à-d. la partie principale, la partie la plus importante ...


Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Doesn't make sense in the context.
3 hrs
  -> Merci pour ton opinion. Comme de raison, je parlais au figuré.

disagree  Sam Whatley: Motherboard for me is only related to the principle circuit board in computer hardware. Plug is definitely the correct term, at least in EN-GB
5 hrs
  -> J'ai lu votre opinion.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matrix


Explanation:
don't know much about boat terminology but thisis what it sounds like to me

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: plug, mould plug, mold plug,

Reference information:
Boat plug, hull plug, deck plug etc

http://www.f-boat.com/pages/News2/FM-Factory2010.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YfgkuJ8GNts

http://www.fiberlay.com/howto/issue1.htm (pattern is used here too)

http://www.selway-fisher.com/boat_building_methods.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2012-03-12 08:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’ve done a little rooting around to see if there is any concensus differentiating usage of the terms “pattern” and “plug”. Apart from being reminded that “master” is also a common term for “plug”, both “pattern” and “plug” seemed to be used pretty interchangeably. The reason I am more familiar with “plug”, may be due to the fact that I am much most familiar with composite construction and terminology ; although a couple of glossaries mark no difference, one glossary does say that “plug” is a composite industry term for “pattern” or “model”. GLossaries being what glossaires are, and companies compying a glossary from one place to another, who know where what seems to be a repeated glossary started out in the first palce.

Irens and Pennfornis use "plug", so do most of the builders and architects I've worked with in the past. Then I suppose again that one person starts using a given term and the others follow! Plug and pattern are no doubt interchangeable.

http://www.fiberglasssupply.com/pdf/miscellaneous/Glossary.p...
Pattern : the initial model for making fiberglass molds.
Master (Plug) : the tool used to build molds for the manufacture of fiberglass Parts
Plug : See Master - Both terms used to imply the same meaning. Form identical in shape to the finished object over which a mold is fabricated

http://www.fgci.com/pdf/GLOSSARY OF TERMS.pdf
Master (Plug) : The permanent tool used to build molds for the manufacture of fiberglass parts.

http://www.precisioneering.com/glossary_definitions.htm
MASTER (plug) : A full scale representation of the intended part, usually retained as a reference and the part from which production molds are made
PATTERN : The initial model for making fiberglass molds. See PLUG.
PLUG : A composite industry term for a pattern or model.

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/80/806684086.html
TITLE(s): MOLD LAMINATOR (concrete prod.; ship-boat mfg.) alternate titles: plug-and-mold finisher

Builds up layers of fiberglass and resin over plug (wooden or plaster pattern) to form molds for plastic product sections or to be used in casting concrete products, using handtools and portable power tools: Fills cracks, depressions, and holes on plug surface with plastic filler material and sandpapers plug to smooth surface. Applies and buffs wax on plug to obtain glossy surface. Brushes surface of plug with water-soluble parting agent to facilitate removal of mold. Covers plug with fiberglass cloth and trims off excess cloth with shears.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): Thanks for those references!
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search