quai d'honneur

English translation: quay of honour, Quai d\'honneur, main quay, VIP quay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quai d\'honneur
English translation:quay of honour, Quai d\'honneur, main quay, VIP quay
Entered by: suewiddicombe

05:21 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marinas
French term or phrase: quai d'honneur
Hello, can someone please tell me how I could translate "quai d'honneur" for a marina in Cannes? Thanks.
"La ville réalise en ce moment des travaux pour agrandir le quai d'honneur..."
The document I am translating is to do with the granting of concessions for the management of marinas in the South of France.
suewiddicombe
United Kingdom
quay of honour
Explanation:
Pourquoi pas le plus simple ?
Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Michel, I have stuck with this, putting it into inverted commas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Quai d'Honneur
Miranda Joubioux (X)
4quay of honour
Michel F. Morin
4main quay
Graham macLachlan
3Grand quay
B D Finch
3VIP quay
Michael GREEN
3Prestige Quay
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prestige Quay


Explanation:
or "Prestige Wharf" for a North American public.

I've been unable to find a set translation, so this is just a suggestion based on my research.

I seen it in some documents as more or less synonymous with "Billionaire's Wharf", but unless you're sure it's only going to be used for megayachts, I'd be very wary of translating it this way.

The following refers specifically to Toulon:
"Le quai d'honneur : il sert à accueillir les bâtiments étrangers ou de grande capacité et, comme son nom l'indique, les bâtiments à honorer pour des faits le méritant. Situé en face du port marchand, il met à la vue des grands ferrys et des navires de croisière le bâtiment ainsi honoré"
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_militaire_de_Toulon

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: a solution but not very natural... like the blog, "herb day lip and eye remover" ouch!
56 mins
  -> maybe all these years living in a non-native English speaker environment has rubbed off on me then ... !

neutral  Michael GREEN: The EN version of your link calls it the "Honour Quay", which actually seems better than any other contributions (including mine!) : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_port_of_Toulon
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main quay


Explanation:
prosaic, I know, but natural

77greatestates.wordpress.com/.../superyachts-bring-touch-of-class-to-...
Boats of this size are usually berthed along the main quay underneath Fort St Angelo, which is reserved for the bigger superyachts.

www.thecrewreport.com/superyacht_crew_passport.asp?subsecti...
... located on the main quay of the port where cruise ships and large yachts moor.

cf. cour d'honneur = main courtyard



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Hi Graham - tks for your letter, BTW - the "main quay" in Grand Harbour is just a quay - nothing "prestigious" about it ... so I think something more specific is needed here :o) // But you should see some of the dishonourable vessels that moor there ...
1 hr
  -> nah, main = Great or important above others of the kind; of pre-eminent importance; principal, chief, leading. OED // LOL ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quay of honour


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas le plus simple ?


    Reference: http://www.nauticnews.com/en/2006/06/
    Reference: http://www.festivalplongee.net/en/Info.html
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Michel, I have stuck with this, putting it into inverted commas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: because all Web examples of "quay of honour" are French translations ;-)
1 hr

neutral  Timothy Barton: Sounds strange too
1006 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIP quay


Explanation:
Just to add a little variety ...
The web site from which I have taken my quote below has clearly been translated (not very well...) by a non-native English speaker.
But "VIP quay" seems an appropriate term in this context (Cannes is full of people who see themselves as VIPs..).
;o)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Apartment 96 sqm located on the port of Bonifacio at the fourth floor of a building with elevator. With a view on the bottleneck, the citadel and the VIP quay of the city."
  • " L'appartement jouit d’une agréable vue sur le goulet, la citadelle et le quai d’honneur "

    Reference: http://bit.ly/yzT1rD
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: very nice but no convincing example on the Web, eh? and your ref is a translation, very sloppy. Wait till I tell Nikki about this! (PS got Le Journal ?) // pantomime style : Oh no it can't!
27 mins
  -> Yes, tks, got it - will be writing - and I pointed out that my example was doubtful - I think "Honour Quay" (see above) is as good as anything. Don't like "Main quay", which could apply to any old quay ... I look forward to Nikki's contribution :o)

neutral  B D Finch: Unfortunate assonance effect makes this sound rather odd. Try repeating it several times quickly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. But is it NECESSARY to repeat it several times quickly? Try repeating "grand quay" once or twice quickly - or any other of today's suggestions ... ;o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grand quay


Explanation:
books.google.co.uk/books?id=9z4bAAAAYAAJ...Heinrich August Ottokar Reichard - 1822
... an interior communication between the two seas in that part of France, which is ... has a grand quay, a theatre, public haths, and several beautiful buildings, ..."

books.google.co.uk/books?id=EpseAQAAMAAJ...1829 - Literary Criticism
"Upon leaving Rome, he travelled through part of Italy and France, and returned to ... and was the first gentleman who proposed a grand quay on the banks of the ..."

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quai d'Honneur


Explanation:
I have always left this in French, explaining it in brackets (visitor's quay) in the case of Cassis on the Med.
http://www.cerclenautiquecassis.fr/bulletin-dinformation?sta...

It seems to have different uses in different marinas, so a little research on the web should help.

My reasoning is that it's best to know it's name in French, if you want to be able to find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-08 14:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might be interested in this dated the year 2000

teall.name/retreat/files/france00.rtf

Harbour/Anchorage: Port Pierre-Canto, Cannes
Côte d’Azure Lat 43° 32'.5 N Long 007° 01'.8 E


Information Date: April, 2000 Pilot Page Number: 184 Cost per night: 114 FF

The marina was very full and we were allocated an alongside berth on the ‘Quai d’Honneur’. Despite the splendid-sounding name, this was a rather scruffy section of quay backed by a derelict sports centre. The whole area around the marina was somewhat run down including the so-called ‘Summer Casino’. However, the charge per night was very reasonable and it was only a 15-minute walk into the centre of Cannes. By contrast with the area around the marina we thought Cannes centre was very attractive and far nicer than suggested in the pilot. A benefit, perhaps, of visiting out of season.

I would imagine that's why they're redeveloping the site.

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Good point. And indeed, why not just "visitors' quay" ?
14 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  B D Finch: Agree with your point about finding it.
58 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara!

agree  Francis Marche: Can't really call it "Royal Quay" can we ?
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search