streamer

English translation: streamer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:streamer
English translation:streamer
Entered by: Ronald van Riet

12:51 Nov 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: streamer
I'm not really sure what a "streamer" is in this context. The head of a shipping company (apparently) is being interviewed on the costs of non quality in his business.

Qu’est-ce qu’il se passe ?
Notre bateau tire 8 streamers.
Chacun des streamers fait 8-9-10 km.
8-10-12 streamers.
Et à un moment ou à un autre, on a un incident moteur.
Soit une erreur humaine, il y en a eu.
Soit un problème de mécanique, soit un problème avec la boîte de vitesse, ou de fioul –un fioul qui est de mauvaise qualité et qui entraîne des ratés dans le moteur- , bref, la propulsion s’arrête.
Qu’est-ce qu’il se passe quand la propulsion s’arrête ?
Le bateau ralentit.
Quand le bateau ralentit, il faut bien voir que les streamers tiennent à la profondeur qu’on leur a imposée grâce à la vitesse du bateau.
Donc quand le bateau s’arrête, « piiiiooouuff » : les streamers coulent.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
streamer
Explanation:
see pages 3 and 4 of the referenced document an d Tony is right: this must be surveying ships or something along those lines
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streamer
Ronald van Riet
4streamer
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streamer


Explanation:
see pages 3 and 4 of the referenced document an d Tony is right: this must be surveying ships or something along those lines


    Reference: http://www.iagc.org/attachments/contentmanagers/4352/Marine%...
Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: see: http://fishsafe.eu/en/offshore-structures/seismic-surveys.as... as this supports the idea of surveying ships
2 mins

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streamer


Explanation:
Designed using the most advanced materials and cable design methodology, the Sentinel® solid streamer is considered to be the most robust of the marine towed arrays available today. The special hydrophones inside Sentinel® and it's installation methods provide low noise, rugged dependability, and immunity to water ingress.
http://www.sercel.com/Products/marine/streamers/sentinel.php

Mer et Marine : Bordeaux : Sercel envoie en Alaska des engins d ...
www.meretmarine.com/article.cfm?id=106069
15 nov. 2007 – Ils ont été construits à Saint-Gaudens par l'entreprise Sercel, filiale du groupe ... câbles sismiques terrestres, streamers, véhicules laboratoires. ...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search