chef aux fourneaux

English translation: cook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef aux fourneaux
English translation:cook
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

15:35 Oct 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: chef aux fourneaux
Target = uk
Article for a magazine

Sur le XXXX rigoureusement préparé, généreusement avitaillé et gréé de mains d'experts, la bande de copains franco-canado-américaine réunie par YYYY trouve rapidement son rythme de croisière : trois par quart, un vrai chef aux fourneaux et un capitaine qui trace la route, l'oeil rivé aux cartes et aux infos météo !

where XXXX is the make of the yacht and YYYY is the name of the skipper who brought together the crew for the race - in this instance the Transpac.

Any ideas for "chef aux fourneaux" in this context?
The day has been a long one, and my brain is slowing down.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
cook
Explanation:
Instead of everyone mucking in, one person does the cooking. I don't think it's any more complicated than that.

If they've got 3 in a watch and a skipper, that's at least 7 crew, possibly 10. large enough to merit a cook.

Something like: "we've got three to a watch, a real cook in the galley and a skipper pushing the boat hard with one eye on the charts and the other on the weather"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cook
Graham macLachlan
4 +1a true "chef" by the stove
Michel F. Morin
3galley chef
B D Finch
3 -1leader in action
reeny


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leader in action


Explanation:
a true leader in action - or chief in action

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Hamelin: It is clearly a real cook or "chef"
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cook


Explanation:
Instead of everyone mucking in, one person does the cooking. I don't think it's any more complicated than that.

If they've got 3 in a watch and a skipper, that's at least 7 crew, possibly 10. large enough to merit a cook.

Something like: "we've got three to a watch, a real cook in the galley and a skipper pushing the boat hard with one eye on the charts and the other on the weather"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know why, but I get the feeling that this guy/girl is out there driving the crew and that the captain is more concerned with routing than anything else. For me this is figurative. Perhaps I should ask the customer.

Asker: You were right! There I was again, looking for complicated when nothing could be simpler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: sounds good
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Hamelin: or "chef"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: The addition of 'fourneaux' really clinches it for me: this is a real / proper "ship's cook"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A perfectly standard organisation on races such as the Transpac.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  Jack Dunwell: I had this job from Southampton to Gibraltar. The crew of 4 were so starved by Barbate de Franco that we demolished 3 kilos of sardines. Very difficult job. Watching woollies much better
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sarita Mardon
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a true "chef" by the stove


Explanation:
En matière de cuisine, il est sûr que le terme "chef" se dit tel quel en anglais. Et comme cela désigne non seulement un emploi, ou une expertise (la cuisine), mais aussi un niveau de responsabilité, il faut conserver le mot dans la traduction.
"Aux fourneaux": either "for the cooking", or "by the stove". I favour the latter. See Web.Ref.


    Reference: http://nouvelles.equipespectra.ca/blog/?p=491&langswitch_lan...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hamelin: or cook
2 hrs
  -> Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galley chef


Explanation:
To add some saltiness.

"A yacht galley chef will be expected to cater for the yacht owner and the guests during cruises to a variety of locations. You will have to plan your menus"
www.thegablesschoolofcookery.co.uk/yacht_cookery_course.asp

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search