https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/ships-sailing-maritime/4457281-enquill%C3%A9.html

enquillé

English translation: clocked up, run up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enquillé
English translation:clocked up, run up
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

07:32 Jul 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: enquillé
Target=International EN
Press release in relation to training for the Transat Jacques Vabre

Avec pas moins de 20 jours d’entraînement enquillés depuis début juillet.


Any ideas ?
I'd like to use something that sounds at least faintly to do with sailing.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
clocked up, run up
Explanation:
HI miranda,

They are playing on words here of course, in view of the context!

"enquiller" = to have one thing follow another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-28 07:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 days run up on the training log... to make it sound vaguely more professional yellow wellie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-28 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "one thing following another"... this is not to be read in the sense of something being a logocal consequence, but in the sens of "run up". Example of coloquial use :

"je suis allée cherchée les enfants à la sortie d'école, j'ai fait des courses et j'ai enquillé avec une visite chez le médecin..."

Here of course, it is simply run up etc - or any of the other suggestions put forward - which has to take account of "entraînement" too!

Voilà... une trad, une machine, j'enquille avec une viste à la préfecture... yeuch! ;-)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Nikki gets the points as she was first to come up with it. Thanks to both of you though for your different ideas, as well as to Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clocked up, run up
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +3log up
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
log up


Explanation:
Perhaps a more nautical solution :

Sailaway - Intro
www.sailawayonline.co.uk/.../Logbook 2007 Summary.htm -
Sailaway was ready as far as our experience could tell us but we knew changes would be required as we logged up the miles.

Or "get under one's belt"

Canaries Chase the Sun Regatta | Sunsail
www.sunsail.co.uk › ... › Canary Islands Winter Yacht Racing
If you're looking to build your sailing miles and get some ocean sailing experience under your belt, all with a bit of competition, then this is the perfect ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-28 08:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if "enquiller" isn't being used abusively, as in "under the keel" like "water under a bridge"

I say this, because the context clearly suggests a definition of "experience" whereas the literature gives "entrer", "s'introduire", "être embauché" (cf. TLF) and those mentioned by Mike

I don't see where Nikki gets "to have one thing follow another" but I agree with her conclusion ;-)



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: I definitely got the feeling it was being used abusively, since all my dictionary entries pointed at different meanings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael GREEN: Hi Graham. Yes - more nautical, indeed! Or perhaps " ...under the keel" ? Problem is, I think Miranda is looking for something that expresses the "se farcir" meaning of "enquillé" : "(s)logged up", in fact ....
9 mins
  -> thanks, (s)logged up :-))

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Of course this one is fine too. If you look at the body of my post, you'll see I have 'training log', the same idea. One thing folowing on from another is axactly the same meaning as "enfiler". It's one of n ways of rendering the idea of "enquiller"!
26 mins
  -> thanks Nikki, you've convinced me ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clocked up, run up


Explanation:
HI miranda,

They are playing on words here of course, in view of the context!

"enquiller" = to have one thing follow another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-28 07:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 days run up on the training log... to make it sound vaguely more professional yellow wellie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-28 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "one thing following another"... this is not to be read in the sense of something being a logocal consequence, but in the sens of "run up". Example of coloquial use :

"je suis allée cherchée les enfants à la sortie d'école, j'ai fait des courses et j'ai enquillé avec une visite chez le médecin..."

Here of course, it is simply run up etc - or any of the other suggestions put forward - which has to take account of "entraînement" too!

Voilà... une trad, une machine, j'enquille avec une viste à la préfecture... yeuch! ;-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Nikki gets the points as she was first to come up with it. Thanks to both of you though for your different ideas, as well as to Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Petit Robert: "... de 1 quille 'jambe" * Fam. Prendre .... >encaisser 'la voiture a enquillé l'autoroute > enfiler; s'engager > s'enfiler, s'envoyer, se farcir.." Dictionaries are such useful things to have ;o)
22 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
37 mins

agree  piazza d
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: