un monument de la voile

English translation: legendary sailing festival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un monument de la voile
English translation:legendary sailing festival
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

07:15 Jun 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: un monument de la voile
Target = UK
Press release

C’est un monument de la voile que j’ai envie de découvrir car c’est mon premier Tour de l’Ile de Wight.

Perhaps I am not yet full awake, but I can't think of anything for this right now apart from 'huge sailing event', but I'd like to avoid that because I've used 'event' and 'race' in the previous sentence.

Any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux (X)
legendary sailing festival
Explanation:
C’est un monument de la voile que j’ai envie de découvrir car c’est mon premier Tour de l’Ile de Wight

It's my first Isle of Wight Round the Island Race and I'm really looking forward to taking part in this landmark/flagship experience/ this legendary sailing festival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-21 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, challenge would indeed work well in any of the above
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
This was the best choice given the overuse of 'event' in the text in question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legendary regatta
Graham macLachlan
3 +2legendary sailing festival
polyglot45
4milestone sailing event
Drmanu49
4famous yacht race
Barth Hulley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milestone sailing event


Explanation:
Lake Area Lawn of White Bear has been out in the sailing area with a blade and ... great distances to this milestone event, we're postponing for one week. ...
www.worldiceracingcircuit.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2011-06-21 07:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book Isle of Wight Ferries online. Discover events, festivals, attractions and ... See the start of the Clipper 11-12 Round the World Yacht Race ... Clipper skipper has returned to the UK after completing yet another sailing milestone. ...
www.redfunnel.co.uk/buy-online/clipper-race-boat-trips/

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was an interesting idea, and may come in use elsewhere. Thanks


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legendary sailing festival


Explanation:
C’est un monument de la voile que j’ai envie de découvrir car c’est mon premier Tour de l’Ile de Wight

It's my first Isle of Wight Round the Island Race and I'm really looking forward to taking part in this landmark/flagship experience/ this legendary sailing festival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-21 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, challenge would indeed work well in any of the above

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the best choice given the overuse of 'event' in the text in question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I like "legendary". Landmark might be appropriate too, seeing as it's a yachting event.
1 hr

agree  piazza d
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
famous yacht race


Explanation:
If you look at the official website, the race is described as "Britain's favourite yacht race". It is therefore famous - in the English sense of the word.

Example sentence(s):
  • We took part in the famous <i>Round the Island</i> yacht race.
  • I can't wait to discover the famous yacht race at my first <i>Round the Island</i> competition.

    Reference: http://www.roundtheisland.org.uk/web/code/php/main_c.php?map...
Barth Hulley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legendary regatta


Explanation:
Can't wait to discover the legendary regatta that is the Round the Island Race

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-21 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the word "regatta" to avoid repeating "race", associating "event" with the equestrian world

regatta
2.2 A boat- or yacht-race, or (usually) an organized series of such races, forming a more or less prominent sporting and social event.
   The first English regatta was held on the Thames on the 23rd of June 1775: see the Annual Register for that year, pp. 133 and 216.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't like to use "regatta" here Graham. Thanks for your help though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: See my comments above. Would you really call the RIR a regatta, though, Graham?// Fair 'nough, Graham, you have convinced me, and I hereby strike my colours :o) Sorry for tardy response BTW: your answer was binned by my anti-spam software!
2 mins
  -> Hi Mike, well it is just that. The website blurb claims 1,700 boats take part so presumably they are not all the same and take part in different events.

disagree  B D Finch: Your answer risks confusion with what used to be known as the Cowes Regatta, but which has now, sadly, been branded by Aberdeen Asset Management http://www.iwight.com/just_visiting/yachting/sailevents.asp
1 hr
  -> Nah, everyone calls it Cowes Week, which BTW I've been to 4 or 5 times ;-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: prefer "regatta" to festival/event
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search