Avarie de propulsion + avarie de barre

English translation: Motor/rudder malfunction

16:55 May 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: Avarie de propulsion + avarie de barre
2 elements d'une liste d'urgences pouvant survenir en mer.
Agirard
English translation:Motor/rudder malfunction
Explanation:
World's CAR FERRIES20 posts - 6 authors - Last post: 13 Apr 2010
Yes, in my career, I have had my fair shares of accidents and black out's (ship fire, rudder malfunction, propulsion failures, ...
www.captainsvoyage-forum.com/showthread.php?403-World-s... - Cached
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propulsion breakdown + steering gear breakdown
Graham macLachlan
4engine failure + rudder failure
Drmanu49
4Power problem and rudder problem
Michel F. Morin
3loss of propulsion + loss of helm/steerage
Clive Phillips
3Motor/rudder malfunction
Oliver Toogood
3power damage + rudder damage
silvester55


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine failure + rudder failure


Explanation:
Most systems fail to specifically match the escort tug's ability to apply ... the ship's engine fails as opposed to total system failure including engine, ... suffers a hard over rudder failure before the ship touches the grounding line ...
www.towingsolutionsinc.com/technology-escort_planning.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2011-05-06 16:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or steering failure.

MAIN ENGINE OR STEERING FAILURE | Maritime Information
- [ Traduire cette page ]
16 Mar 2008 ... In case of a steering failure: Inform engine room; Engage emergency steering; Take way off the ship; Prepare engines for maneuvering ...
maritimeknowledge.info/main-engine-or-steering-failure

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power problem and rudder problem


Explanation:
Il me semble que "failure" est trop... définitif ! IMHO, avec une "avarie", le bateau peut continuer à naviguer. Avec une "failure", non !

For "avarie" = "problem", see Web.Ref.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avarie
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motor/rudder malfunction


Explanation:
World's CAR FERRIES20 posts - 6 authors - Last post: 13 Apr 2010
Yes, in my career, I have had my fair shares of accidents and black out's (ship fire, rudder malfunction, propulsion failures, ...
www.captainsvoyage-forum.com/showthread.php?403-World-s... - Cached

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for your answer

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power damage + rudder damage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-05-06 17:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avarie: WordReference English-French Dictionary © 2011

avarie nf damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-05-06 17:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business, Collins, Collaborative Dictionary
avarie n f damage, average

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-05-06 17:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avarie (n.)
average, damage
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/avarie/fr-en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-06 18:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An attempt to winch it free while jacking over the engine slowly resulted in damage to the rudder post and aft propeller bearing. After the storm, Calypso ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-06 18:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> avarie
(nom féminin).

Dommage subi par un navire ou son chargement.

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of propulsion + loss of helm/steerage


Explanation:
Propulsion can be supplied by sail as well as by engine.
Helm or steerage is the ability to steer a craft with or without engine.
The context here is probably a ship but as a matter of interest, rudderless steering of a yacht is possible in an emergency:
"Most boats will sail rudderless with the main half on, and a small jib, in a reasonable line, using the mainsheet control for the steering. To go upwind, bring the mainsheet on, and if necessary the traveller up. To go away, do the opposite."



    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Rudder+less%3A+many+dangers+lu...
Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propulsion breakdown + steering gear breakdown


Explanation:
I'm surprised the moderators haven't pounced on you because you've asked two questions here. Maybe they're having a day off ;-)

Anyway, if we are talking about "emergencies" then I think "failure" or "breakdown" are suitable translations for "avarie". In the case of an event, "damage" may well be the right word.

It's tempting to agree with Dr Manu and his translations "engine" and "rudder" however the terms "propulsion" and "barre" aren't limited to two particular parts but to two whole systems (e.g. propulsion = engine, shaft, propeller, etc.)

DCNS give "steering gear breakdown" for "avaries de barre" in their glossary. They don't mention "avarie de propulsion" although they translate "propulsion" as "propulsion".

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search