course à l'armement

English translation: pouring money into a boat to win races

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:course à l\'armement
English translation:pouring money into a boat to win races
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

13:48 Apr 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: course à l'armement
Target: UK
Article for a magazine concerning a new yacht, for which a new class has been created.

les propriétaires de XXXX souhaitent rester raisonnables, se faire plaisir en régate mais continuer à pouvoir naviguer confortablement en famille. S'ils ont envie de courir en temps réel avec des ratings proches, ils réfutent pour autant la logique de course à l'armement.

C'est tout le context que j'ai sur ce point.

Any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux (X)
pouring money into a boat to win races
Explanation:
These rules not only ensure that crews are competing in identical boats, but also that owners cannot pour money into their Daring in a bid to win races.
http://www.cowesonline.com/zonexml/index?cp=0-170-92-93

Pour éviter la course à l’armement, les bateaux présents lors de la régate se doivent de conserver leur caractéristiques d’origine, c’est a dire être conforme aux spécifications constructeurs :
http://www.trispeedcup.fr/?page_id=12
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
This worked nicely for me. Thanks Graham :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pouring money into a boat to win races
Graham macLachlan
4 +1arms race
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
4shipowners race
Michel F. Morin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arms race


Explanation:
arms race

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Faux ami! When talking about boats, that's the wrong kind of 'armement' / The FR pun doesn't work in EN.
8 mins

agree  jmleger: I think is is most appropriate here. It is used as an analogy in the original!
22 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
44 mins

agree  Jean Lachaud: True, the pun doesn't work, but "arms race" is stille legitimate.
1 hr

disagree  Michel F. Morin: Je vois que les avis diffèrent... IMHO, sûrement pas... "Arms race" correspond au concept d'armement au sens militaire du terme. Dans le sens de "armer un navire", ça ne convient pas du tout.
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: BusinessWeek on the America's Cup race: "The high-tech arms race between dueling billionaires has produced breakthroughs ... (Bloomberg)". ~7,000 Ghits for this phrase in this connection.
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Even though it might arguably be used as a play on words, as in the example cited by RKillings, do note that it has been used with "high-tech" to qualify it. As this original offers no qualifier, it reads like a false friend, an erroneous choice here.
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pouring money into a boat to win races


Explanation:
These rules not only ensure that crews are competing in identical boats, but also that owners cannot pour money into their Daring in a bid to win races.
http://www.cowesonline.com/zonexml/index?cp=0-170-92-93

Pour éviter la course à l’armement, les bateaux présents lors de la régate se doivent de conserver leur caractéristiques d’origine, c’est a dire être conforme aux spécifications constructeurs :
http://www.trispeedcup.fr/?page_id=12

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
This worked nicely for me. Thanks Graham :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Graham, that will do nicely!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes!
1 min
  -> Cheers Tony

agree  philgoddard
14 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Gilla Evans: No pimping my boat allowed!
1 hr
  -> yo, thanks

neutral  rkillings: In other words, no arms race in the boat race. Pouring money into technology was always what "the" arms race was about.
5 hrs
  -> true but without another competitor mentioned in the text (your example had "duelling billionaires"), "arms race" would just sound confusing

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipowners race


Explanation:
Pour autant que je comprenne, il ne s'agit pas de gagner ou non des régates, et ma compréhension est un peu différente de celle de Graham.

IMHO, les propriétaires en question souhaitent éviter toute forme de surenchère, qui conduirait à une "course" (donc "race") à "l'armement" (ce dernier terme compris au sens maritime du mot: armateur = shipowner).

Je suggère donc de contourner quelque peu la difficulté, en proposant "shipowners race" - "course d'armateurs", ce qui me paraît plus explicite et plus clair que "course à l'armement", décidément ambigu.

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: One problem is that in yacht racing, I'm not sure we talk about shipowners, do we? Also, this makes it sound like a literal race, instead of their vying with each other to "keep up with the Joneses"
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search