le bassin d'armement

English translation: outfitting dock/berth

10:01 Apr 1, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: le bassin d'armement
I am translating a document about shipyards. The above term is where they hold the boat to to do the final fit out in a shipyard. The term has a millitary connotation because originally it was where they used to install the guns on battleships. When you google the term, you get a crane-like image.

I would be really grateful if anyone knows the proper technical term used in English.

Thanks
S
Sarah Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:outfitting dock/berth
Explanation:
Your Shipbuilding News - Fifth product tanker launched at Aker ...
17 Jul 2008 ... While in the Outfitting Dock; testing, commissioning and onboard work will continue until the vessel embarks on sea trials where it will be ...
yourshipbuildingnews.com/news_item.php?newsID=8022

British Navy Ships--HMS Dreadnought (1906-1922) -- Launching
19 Feb 2001 ... Being towed to a outfitting berth, just after launching at Portsmouth Royal Dockyard, 10 February 1906. Note paddle tugs moving the new ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/sh-fornv/uk/uksh-d/drednt9l.htm

quai d'armement = outfitting berth
DCNS glossary
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outfitting dock/berth
Graham macLachlan
3 +1fitting-out basin
chris collister


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outfitting dock/berth


Explanation:
Your Shipbuilding News - Fifth product tanker launched at Aker ...
17 Jul 2008 ... While in the Outfitting Dock; testing, commissioning and onboard work will continue until the vessel embarks on sea trials where it will be ...
yourshipbuildingnews.com/news_item.php?newsID=8022

British Navy Ships--HMS Dreadnought (1906-1922) -- Launching
19 Feb 2001 ... Being towed to a outfitting berth, just after launching at Portsmouth Royal Dockyard, 10 February 1906. Note paddle tugs moving the new ...
www.history.navy.mil/photos/sh-fornv/uk/uksh-d/drednt9l.htm

quai d'armement = outfitting berth
DCNS glossary

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: I generally agreed with your comments in the discussion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  chris collister: a "quai d'armement" may be subtly different from a "bassin d'armement"
10 mins
  -> doubt it, but could you tell me in what way?

agree  Irina Lazarescu: Quay or basin d'armement has the same meaning with outfitting berth / quay. Is a basin ou quay countinuously dragged on which the outfitting works are performed on board of vessel under construction
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: absolutely!
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: I'd favour 'dock' or 'basin'
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting-out basin


Explanation:
Quite a few hits.... But not to be confused with a dry dock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-04-01 10:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one (of many): http://www.flickr.com/photos/cessna152towser/2368282695/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-04-01 10:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And http://www.titanic-titanic.com/titanic_fitting_out.shtml

chris collister
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: although your answer is just a variant of mine: fitting-out = outfitting, basin = dock// :-))
1 hr
  -> Quite so. All words are equal, but some are more equal than others...

disagree  Irina Lazarescu: my marine dictionary shows the term "outfitting". Dry dock is looking somewhat as an outfitting dock but has no water on it and the vessel isn't in afloat condition. I work in a shipyard for more than 10 years and for on-board activities use this term
3 hrs
  -> Have you looked up "fitting out"? Please do. My many specialist dictionaries are frequently inaccurate, but no one word is mutually exclusive.

agree  Tony M: I agree, having worked in an around shipyards at various times, I totally agree that 'fitting-out is a perfectly acceptable term in EN. 'basin' may be safest, as it remains relatively non-committal, like the original.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. When we fitted sonar systems to ships and subs, we generally talked about "fitting out"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search