directeur du port

English translation: Harbor Master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur du port
English translation:Harbor Master
Entered by: pooja_chic

14:38 Feb 15, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: directeur du port
Les demandes de location seront adressée au Directeur du port sauf celles des engins marins qui seront adressees au Commandant du port par écrit avec preavis ci-apres, sauf entente amiable entre l’Usager et la Direction du Port

As discussed earlier on Proz Commandant du port is harbour master, then what is Directeur du port.
pooja_chic
Harbor Master
Explanation:
That is the term used in the USA.
Selected response from:

Jean Lachaud
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2harbour-master
Graham macLachlan
5Harbor Master
Jean Lachaud
4 +1Port director
Alidad Vassigh (X)
4Port manager
Michel F. Morin
3 -1authority
kashew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directeur du port
authority


Explanation:
Port authority

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanna MacKenzie: not specific enough - the harbour-master designates a particular person, rather than just the authority in general.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directeur du port
Port director


Explanation:
if director is the word you're looking for; consider this link:

http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/newsroom/news_releases/archives/2...

otherwise "port management" or "port director's office" if it is more general



Alidad Vassigh (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, Director different job from harbourmaster in Southampton at least
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directeur du port
Harbor Master


Explanation:
That is the term used in the USA.

Jean Lachaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directeur du port
harbour-master


Explanation:
harbour-master : an officer who has charge of a harbour, and of the mooring of ships, etc. therein;
OED

Captain Calum Grains (35) has taken up his appointment as Harbourmaster at Lerwick Port Authority following three years as Deputy Harbourmaster.
www.lerwick-harbour.co.uk

No person shall obstruct, impede, molest or interrupt the Harbour Master or any Port Authority employee during the execution of their duties ...
www.newhavenportauthority.co.uk

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
35 mins

agree  Susanna MacKenzie
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directeur du port
Port manager


Explanation:
Harbour (ou harbor) master signifie "capitaine de port", et je ne suis pas sûr que ce soit équivalent à "directeur du port".
Voir la job description du "harbour master" en Web.Ref. 1

Je préfère "port manager", dont les fonctions ne se limitent pas à la navigation, mais incluent les aspects économiques, financiers... Voir Web.Ref. 2


    Reference: http://www.recrut.com/fiche_metier/210/capitaine-de-port.htm...
    Reference: http://targetjobs.co.uk/careers-advice/a-to-z-of-careers/por...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search