bord approchant

English translation: home tack, winning tack, layline,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bord approchant
English translation:home tack, winning tack, layline,
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

10:32 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: bord approchant
From a sailing video game.

« On va maintenant préparer le virement de bord proprement dit : faire passer de l’autre bord les écoutes de la voile d’avant. On sera mieux sur l’autre bord à cause de la mer, en plus on sera sur le **bord approchant** ! »

Many thanks
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
home tack, winning tack, layline,
Explanation:
1) This term is often used to describe a choice of tack which puts the boat on the course closest to the orthodromic or great-circle line : in other words a straight line between two points, which in an ocean race for example can put you in the lead in the score tables, although various weather systems representing an obstacle mean that you are not necessarily likely to make it across the finish line in pole position! Here the skipper describes having made this choice for the feel good factor!

http://www.seasailsurf.com/seasailsurf/actu/3772-corentin-do...

« Un moment j’ai fait un empannage uniquement psychologique, juste pour reprendre la tête au classement du lendemain matin, sur le bord approchant. Ensuite, j’ai pris l’ouest car je me doutais que le vent allait rentrer de nord-est et ça a marché... »

2) If in reference to a line to a race mark, such as a buoy, then this may in fact be in the sense of « layline ».

http://www.nautisme.ch/fileadmin/documents/nautismeromand.ch...

“Au près : Après avoir appliqué notre méthode de départ et
exploité notre schéma tactique, il s’agit d’aborder
correctement le passage de la première marque.
Cette approche prend toute son importance dès le
dernier quart du bord de près. Il est alors temps de
déterminer (visualiser) les laylines.

Les laylines : Par définition, les laylines sont deux lignes fictives
se rejoignant sur la bouée au vent et représentant
les limites du parcours (figure 1). Ces lignes virtuelles
varient et évoluent en fonction d’une foule de
paramètres combinés:
•Les performances du bateau selon les conditions
du moment
•La force du vent
•La direction du vent
•La force du courant
•La direction du courant
•Les dévents3

http://www.uiowa.edu/~sail/skills/racing_basics/chap5.shtml



Fuller context woudl help, but some of us appear to concur that this has the idea of being on a course which represents the most direct route (shortest distance as the crow flies) to a particular destination, race mark or finishing line.
Quite like "winning tack" as suggested already!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Your explanations were very helpful. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2home tack, winning tack, layline,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4heading in the right direction
Graham macLachlan
3tack closest to the destination
Clive Phillips


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading in the right direction


Explanation:
we'll be better on the other tack... and we'll also be on the right track for our destination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-11-19 12:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"approach tack" may be better in a racing context, which I hadn't thought of when I first answered

Approach Tack - The tack that is headed toward and will terminate at the ..... Rounding Tack - The tack (following an approach tack) that takes a boat ...
pages.swcp.com/dcmyc/Glossary.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Mouton: I think your translation says something a little different from the French, but there may not be a better English equivalent. See discussion entry./ I am told that an "approach tack" is a different thing. There may not be any specific term in English
33 mins
  -> you are right Sandra//but I think "approach tack" is fine for the context, some other good suggestions floating around too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tack closest to the destination


Explanation:
Start out on the longest tack that will take you closest to your target destination. You will often find that the wind blows to one side of a windward objective. In our scenario, the wind blows from the northwest. Which tack would you choose? Sail the port tack first. This tack will take you on the longer leg, closer to your goal.
There may be a shorter term: gaining tack, winning tack, making-good tack?




    Reference: http://tiny.cc/gdfbp
Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home tack, winning tack, layline,


Explanation:
1) This term is often used to describe a choice of tack which puts the boat on the course closest to the orthodromic or great-circle line : in other words a straight line between two points, which in an ocean race for example can put you in the lead in the score tables, although various weather systems representing an obstacle mean that you are not necessarily likely to make it across the finish line in pole position! Here the skipper describes having made this choice for the feel good factor!

http://www.seasailsurf.com/seasailsurf/actu/3772-corentin-do...

« Un moment j’ai fait un empannage uniquement psychologique, juste pour reprendre la tête au classement du lendemain matin, sur le bord approchant. Ensuite, j’ai pris l’ouest car je me doutais que le vent allait rentrer de nord-est et ça a marché... »

2) If in reference to a line to a race mark, such as a buoy, then this may in fact be in the sense of « layline ».

http://www.nautisme.ch/fileadmin/documents/nautismeromand.ch...

“Au près : Après avoir appliqué notre méthode de départ et
exploité notre schéma tactique, il s’agit d’aborder
correctement le passage de la première marque.
Cette approche prend toute son importance dès le
dernier quart du bord de près. Il est alors temps de
déterminer (visualiser) les laylines.

Les laylines : Par définition, les laylines sont deux lignes fictives
se rejoignant sur la bouée au vent et représentant
les limites du parcours (figure 1). Ces lignes virtuelles
varient et évoluent en fonction d’une foule de
paramètres combinés:
•Les performances du bateau selon les conditions
du moment
•La force du vent
•La direction du vent
•La force du courant
•La direction du courant
•Les dévents3

http://www.uiowa.edu/~sail/skills/racing_basics/chap5.shtml



Fuller context woudl help, but some of us appear to concur that this has the idea of being on a course which represents the most direct route (shortest distance as the crow flies) to a particular destination, race mark or finishing line.
Quite like "winning tack" as suggested already!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Your explanations were very helpful. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: those are worthy suggestions
29 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search