https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/ships-sailing-maritime/4114352-moulin-%C3%A0-caf%C3%A9.html

moulin à café

English translation: coffee grinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moulin à café
English translation:coffee grinder
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

10:29 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: moulin à café
A sailing video game. This term comes up several times, and I can visualise it from sailing videos I've seen, of people frantically turning a handle on the deck. But what is it called...?

« Le **moulin à café** sert à actionner l’un des 4 winchs selon les besoins, grâce à un système complexe d’embrayage. »

« Pas oublier d’inverser la position des dérives, car le faire après le virement, l’eau met beaucoup de pression, et c’est l’enfer à manœuvrer ces engins là. Tu vas ouvrir le taquet de la dérive bâbord pour la faire descendre puis remonter la dérive tribord à l’aide du **moulin à café**. »

Thanks for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
coffee grinder
Explanation:
strange but true

'Coffee grinder' driven prop? [Archive] - Yachting and Boating ...
13 posts - 10 authors - Last post: 13 Jan 2009
Ok, apologies, I'm bored... but looking at the Vendee site and the power gained through a coffee grinder winch got me thinking. ...
www.ybw.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-186574.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Yes, it does look like the handle of an old-fashioned coffee grinder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coffee grinder
Graham macLachlan
4Crank
Louis Cyril P


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coffee grinder


Explanation:
strange but true

'Coffee grinder' driven prop? [Archive] - Yachting and Boating ...
13 posts - 10 authors - Last post: 13 Jan 2009
Ok, apologies, I'm bored... but looking at the Vendee site and the power gained through a coffee grinder winch got me thinking. ...
www.ybw.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-186574.html

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Yes, it does look like the handle of an old-fashioned coffee grinder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: http://tinyurl.com/2faqqb3
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: standard of big boats... particularly when sponsors are financing them! ;-) Crew who operate them on race boats are known as "grinders". Curious? http://www.sodebo-voile.com/carnet-medias/videos.html (cf "Le finish..." of 10/11) and you'll see why the nam
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crank


Explanation:
Re: Wikipedia


A crank is an arm attached at right angles to a rotating shaft by which reciprocating motion is imparted to or received from the shaft. It is used to change circular into reciprocating motion, or reciprocating into circular motion. The arm may be a bent portion of the shaft, or a separate arm attached to it. Attached to the end of the crank by a pivot is a rod, usually called a connecting rod. The end of the rod attached to the crank moves in a circular motion, while the other end is usually constrained to move in a linear sliding motion, in and out.


Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: