déployer l’orc

English translation: rig the (ORC) storm jib

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déployer l’orc
English translation:rig the (ORC) storm jib
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

10:26 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: déployer l’orc
From a sailing video game.
In the game, the weather's getting bad, and the narrator says:

« Vu le temps, je pense qu’il faut enrouler la trinquette et **déployer l’orc** qui est bien plus adaptée aux mauvaises conditions météo. »

Thanks for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
rig the (ORC) storm jib
Explanation:
"orc" refers to a jib for heavy weather.
See reference websites
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rig the (ORC) storm jib
Sandra Mouton
4 +1storm jib
Graham macLachlan
3 +1unfurl the storm jib
James Emery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm jib


Explanation:
set the storm jib

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: You apparently were typing your answer as I was writing mine. Les grands esprits se rencontrent ;-)
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rig the (ORC) storm jib


Explanation:
"orc" refers to a jib for heavy weather.
See reference websites


    Reference: http://www.hisse-et-oh.com/articles/article.php?article=840
    Reference: http://www.bethandevans.com/sail_combinations.htm
Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: set the ORC, now standard terminology on the racing circuit for this type of sail, cf. Special Regulations of the ISAF
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Clive Phillips: Or hoist the storm jib. Agree also w/Nikk. ORC derives from Offshore Racing Congress (international authority)).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clive

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
22 hrs
  -> Merci Miranda

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfurl the storm jib


Explanation:
I like "unfurl"...

James Emery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin: Pour "déployer" (= "déferler, en termes de marine), "to unfurl" ma paraît sans discussion être le meilleur.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search