il y a de l’air dehors

English translation: There\'s a bit of a breeze/it\'s a bit breezy out/out there

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il y a de l’air dehors
English translation:There\'s a bit of a breeze/it\'s a bit breezy out/out there
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

10:25 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: il y a de l’air dehors
From a sailing race video game. In the game, the sea is rough, and the narrator says:

Vu l’alarme moi je dis qu’**il y a de l’air dehors**… à terre, ils appellent ça une tempête ! Ca secoue et le pilote auto a du mal à tenir le bateau sur la route ! Il faut aller dehors régler un peu tout ça. Va peut-être falloir calmer le jeu et changer de route pour retrouver de la vitesse et ne pas faire souffrir le bateau

Thanks for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
There's a bit of a breeze/it's a bit breezy out/out there
Explanation:
I thik it's to contrast with what 'landlubbers' would term a storm, sea farers woulod think of as a breeze.
Selected response from:

EJP
Grading comment
I like the understatement. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6it's windy out there
Graham macLachlan
4it's seems to be blowing up a bit out there
Tony M
3"It's blustery outside!"
Oliver Toogood
1 +1There's a bit of a breeze/it's a bit breezy out/out there
EJP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's windy out there


Explanation:
landlubbers would call it a storm

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Carol Gullidge
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gilla Evans
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
22 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin: It's "a bit" windy, maybe - just to respect the litote...
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"It's blustery outside!"


Explanation:
"And on land they call that a storm!"

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's a bit of a breeze/it's a bit breezy out/out there


Explanation:
I thik it's to contrast with what 'landlubbers' would term a storm, sea farers woulod think of as a breeze.

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I like the understatement. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yup, that's the way I see it too: professional understatement!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's seems to be blowing up a bit out there


Explanation:
...is another expression that makes light of an apparently quite serious situation — but possibly with just a tad more strength, since the idea of 'blowing up' does suggest at least the likelihood of storm in the near future, even if not actually admitting there is one right now!

'Blowing' is a good mariner's word that connotes 'air' perfectly, I think.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search