traineau

English translation: bags

10:23 Nov 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: traineau
Calling all sailing buffs. I apologise in advance: I have a number of terms to ask about.
The first: this is from the script of a sailing race video game. The narrator gives the player instructions on what to do. In this case, it's time to eat:

La nourriture est placée dans des sacs, appelés **traineaux**, qui se trouvent dans la partie tribord de la zone de vie. Tu devrais te préparer une bonne platée de riz … elles sont dans le **traineau** rouge, n’oublie pas l’eau douce pour réchauffer tout cela.

My thanks in advance for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
English translation:bags
Explanation:
doesn't sound to me like a sailing term
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I went with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1perforated bags/boil-in-the-bag foods/galley food bags
Yvonne Gallagher
1bags
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bags


Explanation:
doesn't sound to me like a sailing term

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I went with

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perforated bags/boil-in-the-bag foods/galley food bags


Explanation:
really just guessing, prompted by the fact you need water to reheat the food. I'm thinking of dry foods in those bags that are dunked into boiling water to reconstitute-used a lot in sailing (like Uncle Ben's Rice). Also perhaps if just using "bag" might add galley to distinguish that they are food- related bags. I have done a search for traineau but found nothing to shed light on this!
I

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search