recette des Douanes et D.I.

English translation: Customs duties and indirect taxes

08:03 Oct 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: recette des Douanes et D.I.
This phrase appears on an "acte de francisation".

Can anyone shed any light on what D.I. might stand for?

Many thanks in advance.
Apple Green
English translation:Customs duties and indirect taxes
Explanation:
France - Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects (DGDDI)
Est une administration à caractère fiscal, de gestion et de contrôle des contributions indirectes, mais elle intervient dans des domaines aussi variés que ...
www.douane.gouv.fr/

Low confidence level because I haven't researched my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2010-10-27 08:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indirect tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term indirect tax has more than one meaning. In the colloquial sense, an indirect tax (such as sales tax, value added tax (VAT), or goods and services ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-10-27 08:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directorate-General of Customs and Indirect Taxes (French: Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects, DGDDI)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General_of_Customs_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-10-27 08:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider my confidence level greatly increased ;-)
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Droits indirects are referred to later in the text so that certainly makes sense.
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Direction des impots
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
1 +3Customs duties and indirect taxes
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direction des impots


Explanation:
DGI = Direction générale des impots

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: but it isn't DGI, it's DI
15 mins

agree  mimi 254: possible!
16 mins

neutral  Travelin Ann: believe Asker wanted a translation
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Customs duties and indirect taxes


Explanation:
France - Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects (DGDDI)
Est une administration à caractère fiscal, de gestion et de contrôle des contributions indirectes, mais elle intervient dans des domaines aussi variés que ...
www.douane.gouv.fr/

Low confidence level because I haven't researched my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2010-10-27 08:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indirect tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term indirect tax has more than one meaning. In the colloquial sense, an indirect tax (such as sales tax, value added tax (VAT), or goods and services ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-10-27 08:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directorate-General of Customs and Indirect Taxes (French: Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects, DGDDI)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate-General_of_Customs_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2010-10-27 08:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider my confidence level greatly increased ;-)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Droits indirects are referred to later in the text so that certainly makes sense.
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche: appreciate your effort
50 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search