bossage pied de mât

English translation: mast foot boss/bossing

14:40 Jul 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Sailing
French term or phrase: bossage pied de mât
In catamaran documentation.

Photo caption: "Relais guindeau bossage pied de mât"
Image shows what looks like a housing for a switch/relay, a black case of indeterminate size (no real visual context to scale it by except the wires) with a few wires emerging, fixed on a vertical surface.

The neighbouring picture is an electric windlass, imaginatively captioned "Guindeau".

Strikes me that "bossage" is probably superfluous (the picture simply shows the device, for identification, no accompanying text), and "mast-foot windlass relay" will do the job, but if translating in full detail what would be the correct maritime term?
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
English translation:mast foot boss/bossing
Explanation:
If we take the definition found here

http://www.scribd.com/doc/18008262/Ship-Terms-Glossary
Bossing or Boss: The curved outboard portion of the ship’s hull plating that surrounds and supports the propeller shaft. Also called propeller boss.

In this context it would sound like this is referring to the plating surrounding the mast step.

A. G. Clouet gives the following definition:
bossage (tech.) boss, bossing - tout protubérance sur un axe, une structure.
bossage de l'étambot (cn) boss of the stern post - partie renforcée de l'étambot autour de la lunette supportant l'arbre porte-hélice.

etc.

I suppose that the 'mast foot boss windlass relay' would do the trick if you really want to be precise.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mast foot boss/bossing
Miranda Joubioux (X)
4mast step bossage
kashew
3mast step block
Mark Bossanyi
4 -1switch (for the) winch (at the) foot of the mast
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Relais guindeau bossage pied de mât
switch (for the) winch (at the) foot of the mast


Explanation:
subject : relais
object : guindeau
purpose of the object : bossage
position of the subject or the object (not clear which, perhaps both) : pied de mât

translating "bosser" is quite difficult because there isn't a direct equivalent in English, you need to know what it is being used for (halyard, sheet, tack, etc.), but in your case, if there's only one winch at the foot of the mast, you don't need to bother with translating "bossage" anyway

explain "bossage" ? it's when an intermediate rope (messenger) is used between the thing which pulls (eg winch) and the thing pulled (eg sheet). Before being wound around the winch and put under tension, the messenger is generally attached to the sheet by means of a rolling hitch which is in French... noeud de bosse!

whatever way you look at it, "bossage" is French yachting slang

"windlass" and "winch" are synonyms

Graham macLachlan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marion Feildel: Bossage et bosses sont des choses totalement differentes. Voir http://www.mandragore2.net/dico/lexique1/lexique1.php?page=b... Et un guindeau sert uniquement pour mouiller l'ancre (windlass). Les winches c'est pour les ecoutes, les drisses et autres
14 mins
  -> yup, "bossage" may well be referring to the partners but without a picture I couldn't be sure

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mast step block


Explanation:
A rough block (made of fibreglass or wood) into which the foot of the mast is inserted. Sometimes even called "bossage" in English too. A mast step plate is used in many yachts instead of the block.


    Reference: http://www.yachtworld.com/core/listing/boatFullDetails.jsp?b...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mast step bossage


Explanation:
Extract of spec.
# X. Mooring system
# - 1 electric windlass LOFRAN 2000 W 24 V on the mast step bossage.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mast foot boss/bossing


Explanation:
If we take the definition found here

http://www.scribd.com/doc/18008262/Ship-Terms-Glossary
Bossing or Boss: The curved outboard portion of the ship’s hull plating that surrounds and supports the propeller shaft. Also called propeller boss.

In this context it would sound like this is referring to the plating surrounding the mast step.

A. G. Clouet gives the following definition:
bossage (tech.) boss, bossing - tout protubérance sur un axe, une structure.
bossage de l'étambot (cn) boss of the stern post - partie renforcée de l'étambot autour de la lunette supportant l'arbre porte-hélice.

etc.

I suppose that the 'mast foot boss windlass relay' would do the trick if you really want to be precise.


Miranda Joubioux (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: looks like I was completely off the mark! // mind you I don't think it's related to the mast step (emplanture) because Martins says it is on a vertical surface 20 to 50 cm above the deck which suggests that we may be talking about a relief on a deckhouse?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Graham :-)

agree  Sandra Mouton
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search