poire de hors bord

English translation: primer bulb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poire de hors bord
English translation:primer bulb
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

09:15 Jul 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: poire de hors bord
Nous rigolons devant la poire de hors bord qui permet de pomper l'eau du bord pour se réhydrater. Elle oblige à pas mal d'imagination pour boire : aspirer avec la bouche pour amorcer la montée d'eau ou bien utiliser son doigt comme clapet d'aspiration comme le suggère XXXX.

I've no idea how to translate this. Any suggestions would be welcome.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
primer bulb
Explanation:
sounds to me like the rubber lemon you get on a fuel line to pump fuel into the engine prior to starting it

http://www.ctcmarineandleisure.co.uk/acatalog/45386FuelLine_...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
It would be confusing in the context to mention the engine here, so I kept it simple. Thanks Graham.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bilge pump primer
Mark Bossanyi
4primer bulb
Graham macLachlan
4 -1Outboard petrol pump
Michel F. Morin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outboard petrol pump


Explanation:
Ce qu'on trouve sous le terme de "poire" dans le domaine nautique (Web.Ref.1 et 2) laisse clairement comprendre qu'il s'agit d'une pompe manuelle destinée à amorcer l'alimentation du moteur en carburant.
En revanche, le mot "poire" n'apparaît nulle part dans une traduction du domaine "marine" liée à cette signification.
Je propose donc de conserver le mot de "pompe", et par conséquent "pump" (ou pour être plus précis, et facilement compréhensible) "petrol pump" ou "gas pump" - selon que le texte est à destination GB ou US).


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.fr/TUYAU-CARBURANT-POIRE-BORD-/330396937919
    Reference: http://www.forum-bateau.com/bateau/Mecanique/sujet780.htm
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Except here it clearly talks about pumping water
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer bulb


Explanation:
sounds to me like the rubber lemon you get on a fuel line to pump fuel into the engine prior to starting it

http://www.ctcmarineandleisure.co.uk/acatalog/45386FuelLine_...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
It would be confusing in the context to mention the engine here, so I kept it simple. Thanks Graham.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilge pump primer


Explanation:
"poire de hors bord qui permet de pomper l'eau du bord"

"aspirer avec la bouche pour amorcer la montée d'eau"

It says it's about pumping water, not fuel.

True, the bilge pumps I've used in the past didn't need priming, but perhaps some new-fangled ones do...

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, otherwise "aspirer avec la bouche" might be rather alarming... But Tony has a point, it is outboard not inboard after all...
12 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla. On the other hand the bilge water is pumped in an outboard direction. A bit tenuous, admittedly. And the bit about rehydration also puts a spanner in my works!

neutral  Tony M: But it sounds like this is for pumping up seawater, not for emptying bilges
16 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. The bit about rehydration also puts a spanner in my works! Who, or what, wants to be rehydrated with seawater?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search