heure légale Brest

English translation: French standard time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:heure légale Brest
English translation:French standard time
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:56 May 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Brest Time
French term or phrase: heure légale Brest
HEURE LEGALE BREST

This is the heading of a timetable/calendar of Spring Tides - which is followed by a list of dates..

My dilemma is whether "LEGALE" has any significance, or whether it can simply be omitted. I've tried "Official Brest time" and even "legal Brest time", with very little to show for it, and have run out of ideas...

Any help would be gratefully received - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
French standard time
Explanation:
which is the official time used in Brest... I think that the two are separate actually, "heure légale" for the time and "brest" for the location

I don't think Brest has its own time just yet, we'll have to wait for Breton independence for that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the heure légale doesn't change across France (across Europe yes) but the time of high tide does depending on the location, the extract below backs up my explanation (time + location) :

Les coefficients sont donnés pour la pleine mer à Brest (heure locale légale) et peuvent être décalés au lendemain pour certains ports. Pour plus de précision, veuillez consulter les corrections du port rattaché
http://maree.frbateaux.net/Coefficients.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a more official example :

BREST - Heure légale - Janvier Année : 2001 Pleines Mers Basses Mers Date matin haut. coef soir haut. coef matin haut. soir haut. ...
www.shom.fr/fr_page/fr_act.../maree/tipe.../brest-pbm.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's like writing "Dover GMT" as:

High and low water times and heights for DOVER ... Times in GMT, heights in metres above chart datum. For times in BST, add one hour. ...
www.pol.ac.uk/ntslf/tides/?port=0012
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
As ever in nautical matters, Graham is pretty much to be relied on!
But thanks to everybody for your valuable contributions: in fact, I don't think any of these answers is incorrect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6official time (of the tide) at Brest
Tony M
4 +2French standard time
Graham macLachlan
4 +1Brest time
Jean-Louis S.
3Central European standard time
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HEURE LEGALE BREST
Brest time


Explanation:
The 'legale' is not necessary, or useful, even in FR.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, I agree, this is certainly what we would say in the UK
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilla!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HEURE LEGALE BREST
Central European standard time


Explanation:
heure légale = standard time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-05-10 19:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link:

http://www.mobilegeographics.com:81/locations/719.html

Brest, France (2)
Local time: 2010-05-10 9:05 PM CEST

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HEURE LEGALE BREST
French standard time


Explanation:
which is the official time used in Brest... I think that the two are separate actually, "heure légale" for the time and "brest" for the location

I don't think Brest has its own time just yet, we'll have to wait for Breton independence for that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the heure légale doesn't change across France (across Europe yes) but the time of high tide does depending on the location, the extract below backs up my explanation (time + location) :

Les coefficients sont donnés pour la pleine mer à Brest (heure locale légale) et peuvent être décalés au lendemain pour certains ports. Pour plus de précision, veuillez consulter les corrections du port rattaché
http://maree.frbateaux.net/Coefficients.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a more official example :

BREST - Heure légale - Janvier Année : 2001 Pleines Mers Basses Mers Date matin haut. coef soir haut. coef matin haut. soir haut. ...
www.shom.fr/fr_page/fr_act.../maree/tipe.../brest-pbm.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2010-05-11 05:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's like writing "Dover GMT" as:

High and low water times and heights for DOVER ... Times in GMT, heights in metres above chart datum. For times in BST, add one hour. ...
www.pol.ac.uk/ntslf/tides/?port=0012

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
As ever in nautical matters, Graham is pretty much to be relied on!
But thanks to everybody for your valuable contributions: in fact, I don't think any of these answers is incorrect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: standard French time (word order). On further consideration, Tony M's explanation is more appropriate here, in view of context. Yes, there is such a thing as standard French time though, for obvious geographical reasons.
1 hr
  -> Hmm, not sure about word order, after all it's GMT and not MGT, they are indeed talking about tide times as Tony and you say however my answer still stands, see note

agree  Tony M: Yes, see your point now
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Mouton: It means the time for highlow tide is given according to the time you get when you ring the "horloge parlante" and not CUT (in French UTC which used to be used in the "Almanach du Marin Breton" the ultimate reference)
6 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
official time (of the tide) at Brest


Explanation:
please see discussion entry for explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-05-11 09:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so Graham convinces us that 'heure légale' does indeed refer to the time of day; in which case my answer is wrong, it should be something like "tide times at Brest, given in standard French time" — or that sort of idea, anyway.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Aye Aye Skipper!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, R! Heave-ho me hearties, and let's splice the mainbrace while we're waiting for the tide to turn!

agree  philgoddard: Good explanation straight from the horse's mouth!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! (I find the answers are better from that end...)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 hrs
  -> Merci, J-L !

agree  Travelin Ann: Comme d'habitude - explication de l'expert!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann! :-)

agree  Gilla Evans: I agree with your explanation totally, but I think we would just say Brest time, that's what we say down here (in my case Newquay time).
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!

agree  Julie Barber
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search