formes taillées à la serpe

English translation: with hard chines/sharp bilges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formes taillées à la serpe
English translation:with hard chines/sharp bilges
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

15:15 May 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / voile
French term or phrase: formes taillées à la serpe
I'm translating a paragraph concerning the hydrodynamics of a new racing yacht.

A large number of computer hull designs were made, four of them were kept and then subjected to a virtual round-the-world. The result being the yacht in question.

They then talk about:

Les lignes sont très tendues et les formes taillées à la serpe.

I have no idea what to do with this.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
... with hard chines/sharp bilges
Explanation:
calling a spade a spade
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I hesitated between your answer and Drmanu's answer and chose yours in the end, since I think the word 'formes' is superfluous.
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3craggy / rugged shapes
Chris Hall
4... with hard chines/sharp bilges
Graham macLachlan
4sharp bilge lines
Drmanu49
1with sharp shapes
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with sharp shapes


Explanation:
with sharp shapes ou sharp-shaped

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking on the same lines, but thought someone might have a better idea.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craggy / rugged shapes


Explanation:
Collins Robert dictionary states:

visage taillé à la serpe
=
craggy / rugged face.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-05-04 15:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was in my dictionary all along and I didn't even notice up until now.

Chris Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
19 mins
  -> Many thanks B D Finch.

agree  GeoS: Oxford Hachette dictionary agrees too :)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks GeoS.

agree  philgoddard: Not craggy though - to me, that suggests things like rocky, hilly, rough, coarse
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Phil. "Rugged shapes" it is then.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp bilge lines


Explanation:
This boat combines the high speed line design with sharp bilge line type, and adopts the light and strong composite material wit... Min. Order: 1 Unit ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/ferry_boat.html -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... with hard chines/sharp bilges


Explanation:
calling a spade a spade

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
I hesitated between your answer and Drmanu's answer and chose yours in the end, since I think the word 'formes' is superfluous.
Thank you both.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search