support armement

English translation: rack/fitting for safety equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:support armement
English translation:rack/fitting for safety equipment
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

10:04 Apr 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: support armement
This is a line coming under accastillage in the technical description of a large (16 m +) catamaran.

Paire de balcons inox arrière avec support armement.

I am not at all sure what they are referring to.
Has anyone ever seen this before?
Miranda Joubioux (X)
rack/fitting for safety equipment
Explanation:
unanimous decision from the INB
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Graham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rack/fitting for safety equipment
Graham macLachlan
3reinforced support
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforced support


Explanation:
comme le beton arme

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rack/fitting for safety equipment


Explanation:
unanimous decision from the INB

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: Makes sense. Termium's 4th def. for 'armement': This includes material required for the operation and maintenance of installed equipment, safety and protection of the ship and crew, and performance of the ship mission.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Clanola




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search