plaisancier

English translation: boat owners

16:27 Jan 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Inflatables
French term or phrase: plaisancier
Could you please put me out of my misery. Someone who messes about in an inflatable isn't a "leisure sailor" is he? No sail. Not much leisure.
Jack Dunwell
France
English translation:boat owners
Explanation:
In the excerpt you quote, plaisanciers are contrasted not to some other type of boat user but to distributeurs, so I would have thought "boat owners" would do.

Of course I realize plaisancier probably covers a multitude of sins ranging from keelhauling, naked bathing, cigarette smuggling, abduction of young gals and their sale in the Middle East, to renting and leasing of boats, but would not "owner" be sufficiently opposed to "distributor/agent" to get the message across?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-01-26 16:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course "boat owner" could also be an armateur like Onassis, but in context and perspective ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-01-26 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second instance you could be even more upbeat than the French with its nouvelles couleurs de flotteurs - wow, quel progrès! - and talk about "prospective buyers" going "hook, line, and sink her" ... er, no, avoid that last bit - for les évolutions de gammes, les nouveaux choix de tissu et de couleurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-01-26 17:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, I suppose Onassis is (was?) a "SHIP owner", when he isn't a "fleet operator" that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-26 17:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourth: you should be wary of commenting on a lady's physical attributes.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thank you a,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amateur sailor
Graham macLachlan
4 +2recreational boater
Desdemone (X)
4 +2boat owners
Bourth (X)
3 +2pleasure boatman
Gilla Evans
3 +1pleasure boater
Travelin Ann
3 +1boating enthusiast
Lori Cirefice


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleasure boatman


Explanation:
I thought I'd post this, I've even found references, for instance:

http://www.ipswich.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php?do...

from Ipswich Council no less!

Gilla Evans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I particularly like the statue of Bobby Robson at the top. Well I think Water Boatmen are out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: sorry Gilla - we were keying simultaneously// another ref: http://www.exeter.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=11462
2 mins
  -> no problem, and we've offered the asker an alternative too... :-)

agree  Chris Hall
8 mins
  -> thank you Chris, that is very sporting of you. I hope you have a boater on!

neutral  Desdemone (X): Try to avoid gender specific terms. Reply to Gilla - Hence boater.
1 hr
  -> I would generally agree with you but "boatperson" sounds completely ridiculous to my ears! I'd rather be called a boatman. Don't like 'boater' either, for the reasons I mention in the discussion, and because I'm a bit cussed when it comes to language :-)

neutral  rkillings: I'm with Paula: should be 'boatperson'.
12 hrs
  -> sorry, see my comment to Paula above

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amateur sailor


Explanation:
A sailor on a sail-less boat? Contrary to popular opinion a boat doesn't need sails to sail :

Sail
I. verb intrans.
1. Of a person: travel on water in a vessel propelled by means of sails or engine-power; navigate a vessel in a specified direction. OE.
2. Of a vessel: move or travel on water by means of sails or engine-power. ME.
OED

A plaisancier is someone who messes about in boats (not that The Wind in the Willows is much of a maritime reference however delightful the story) without being paid for it and therefore an amateur.

A professional sailor is a seaman, like an AB.

If he took his rubber dinghy across the seven oceans you might like to call him a mariner.

As for a yachtsman, he would need a yacht and a rubber dinghy can't be considered that, except perhaps in his dreams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2010-01-26 16:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, boatman, that has a specific meaning that we don't need to betray:

boatman (a) a man who hires out a boat or boats, or who provides transport by boat;
OED

an amateur boatman would presumably carry passengers for free, in his spare time

a pleasure boatman presumably disembarks his passengers in a state of euphoria

Graham macLachlan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: RIBs are specifically included in this trans Graham


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: agreeing with the new suggestion which is clearly correct in the context (now there).
6 mins
  -> in light of the context posted by F in the discussion, the answer is quite clearly 'customers' or something similar

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasure boater


Explanation:
It is apparently even the name of a television series!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-01-26 17:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Pleasure Boater's Guide:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/RYA-Book-EuroRegs-Inland-Waterways/d...


    Reference: http://masterstv.com/show-Pleasure-Boater.html
Travelin Ann
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ann. Those are ENORMOUS inflatables


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: definitely a solution for plaisancier though perhaps not for F's purposes (not sure my answer is really what he's looking for either)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Graham - lots of options

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boat owners


Explanation:
In the excerpt you quote, plaisanciers are contrasted not to some other type of boat user but to distributeurs, so I would have thought "boat owners" would do.

Of course I realize plaisancier probably covers a multitude of sins ranging from keelhauling, naked bathing, cigarette smuggling, abduction of young gals and their sale in the Middle East, to renting and leasing of boats, but would not "owner" be sufficiently opposed to "distributor/agent" to get the message across?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-01-26 16:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course "boat owner" could also be an armateur like Onassis, but in context and perspective ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-01-26 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second instance you could be even more upbeat than the French with its nouvelles couleurs de flotteurs - wow, quel progrès! - and talk about "prospective buyers" going "hook, line, and sink her" ... er, no, avoid that last bit - for les évolutions de gammes, les nouveaux choix de tissu et de couleurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-01-26 17:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, I suppose Onassis is (was?) a "SHIP owner", when he isn't a "fleet operator" that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-26 17:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourth: you should be wary of commenting on a lady's physical attributes.

Bourth (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thank you a,
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant Mr G. Clearly your proclivities are exotic. I can't say that I have taken part in more than 75% of YOUR favourite activities. But I think that is otherwise, a pretty useful answer

Asker: I can't remember mentioning you at all A, but I was, this very minute, reflecting on the (otherwise) restraint on the inflatables "front" by our fine translator colleagues and concluding that you were (exceptionally) not completely irremedial and worthy of tender ministrations from the Furies or even Jacquie O. (no, not that "O", A) oh dear, its so hard this probation work. Anyway. Turn up in court at 10 am and all is forgiven. Dear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
13 mins

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boating enthusiast


Explanation:
Another one for the mix... I think this would work for inflatable boats too.

"The Luxury Leisure line has been designed for the discerning boating enthusiast who is looking for style and sleek good looks as well as safety and performance. "


    Reference: http://www.asisboats.com/english/leisure.htm
Lori Cirefice
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you lori that works quite well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recreational boater


Explanation:
8 gazillion hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-26 20:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zodiac = Fun with a capital F
Recreational boater = http://www.slv2000.qc.ec.gc.ca/zip/petit_navire/accueil_a.ht... http://www.marineservices.gc.ca/eng/rec/serv.htm;
ad nauseum
Gazillion - Why not?

Desdemone (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Paula. Yes, well I suppose there would be. I've been trying to reconcile sails, boaters and bow ties with noisy inflatable users. Are you absolutely sure about "gazillion" Paula, sounds a bit Diesel to me.

Asker: Bang on Paula. In this case caital "Z"

Asker: +capital


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: how can I not agree (see my (ignored) discussion box entry). /yup. now we know
16 mins
  -> Thanks W.

agree  Graham macLachlan: definitely a solution for plaisancier though perhaps not for F's purposes (not sure my answer is really what he's looking for either)
20 mins
  -> Well, all I could think of was messing about in a zodiac, and in my neck of the woods they call that recreational boating.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search